Solved

Forest Trust on windows server 2008 DCs

Posted on 2010-09-19
5
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have two different forests for the same company that i need to consolidate, my objectives is simple access on both forests that allow me to share data and other benefits, please help me to implement the best solutions with what benefits i can get for each solution, for simplicity the suggestion was to implement Forest Trust on window server 2008 DCs between these two forests so i need to know if this solution has any complications and issues.
0
Comment
Question by:Malekhasan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
StinkyPete earned 500 total points
ID: 33711340

There are a number of issues to consider, try starting here to get a handle on trusts.
You will need to know the forest function level of the two forests.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772440.aspx


Trusts are not the only way to share data, you might also like to consider Microsoft's Active Directory Federation Services, see here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/adfs2-getting-started(WS.10).aspx

Regards
SP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 33714604
Do you need to retain both forests or is this to aid a migration ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:StinkyPete
ID: 33714855
Both of the suggestions I have made above, will result in changes to both forests, sufficient to warrant careful consideration. Neither of these suggestions are trivial in implementation or consequence, and I strongly recommend you read the documentation from the URLs I have posted above.

To answer your question directly,
Both suggestions are not intended to be a transitional state of forest consolidation, and are solutions by themselves.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Malekhasan
ID: 33714970
I am looking for any type of connection on Forests level so i can share data and get some sort of benefits.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malekhasan
ID: 33768101
I was looking for other options that can full fill my requirements.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now