Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you determine the OMA, OWA, VPN server names with SBS2003

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to set up a VPN with OMA & OWA on a SBS 2003 SP1 server. The OMA is so that iTouch and iPhone 4 acess via wi-fi and 3G.  I do not know what to use as the sever name when configuring the mail account on the iPhone.
0
Comment
Question by:D-Jay-G
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TAOSA
ID: 33711116
Two quick things to try from the command line might give the information you are seeking.  

netstat -a

-and-

nslookup
>ls -d yourdomain.com

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 33711366
For the record you don't need a VPN for OMA or OWW.

You can find the mail server address which is usualy the address you would use by going to www.mxtoolbox.com enter your domain name and then do an MX lookup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 33711992
Surely it's just the external ip address of the server, that's what I use, make sure you have the port open, 143 I think.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 33712230
If not using a VPN you need to have a certificate, which is usually configured. In order to use the IP, which is not common, the certificate would have to be a self signed certificate for the IP rather than the domain name. This is not a common scenario. Thus using the domain name would be a more typical configuration.

Also port 143 is for IMAP accounts. In a default configuration IMAP is not enabled on SBS.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35126485
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0