Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

uppercase in URL

Posted on 2010-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear,
I changed my entire website and I want to make shure every old page can be reached. I used as much as possible the old url's, but I changed some subdirectories from .../NL/....aspx to ...../nl/....aspx.
Google indexed all old directories and I don't want to loose pagerank.
Is there a simple piece of code that I can put into the webconfig or somewhere else that looks at the whole URL and in case it is in uppercase, it redirects to the file in lowercase, and has to be SEO friendly.
The reason I want to do this is because my navigation is pointing to the subdirecties in lowercase.
0
Comment
Question by:owner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mattibutt earned 750 total points
ID: 33711067
what are you using for rewrite
0
 

Author Comment

by:owner
ID: 33711582
Hi,
<%  Response.Redirect("http://www.mywebsite")%>
This is a redirect, not a rewrite!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33713168
With IIS case shouldn't matter - the browser will still retrieve the page whether the path is upper or lower case. Maybe I am not understanding the issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:owner
ID: 33824815
The problem was caused by the old version of the website
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33825186
well good luck and thanks for the points
0