Solved

How to inject any drivers into VMWare Cold Clone CD?

Posted on 2010-09-19
11
2,664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi EE,

We are trying to boot the vmware cold clone bootable CD to perform P2V migration to ESXi 4.1. However after booting into the converter, it couldnt find the network driver, it give us the "Network not found".

How do we create or inject any drivers into the cold clone CD?

Thanks,
Goraek
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rvivek_2002
ID: 33711828
Refer the steps in the VMware KB: Adding additional drivers to the VMware Converter Cold Clone ISO

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012947
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33711842
Hi

Sometimes this error is the connection, not the drivers. Have you check the connection of your p2v server to your network?

Also wjen vconverter start you can go to network settings and check

Jail
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33711848
Hi

Sometimes this error is the connection, not the drivers. Have you check the connection of your p2v server to your internal network?

Jail
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33713089
Yeah I checked, its all working fine when it boots into Windows 2003.
When I boot into the CD, it wont pick up any driver for some reason.
How do I check the log in Converter?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33713175
Hi

The log you need to save(into the physical server) after the P2V. This log is temporary, so you need to save after the P2V before is deleted.

Jail
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33713240
Where do I find the log after booting up to Windows 2003?
Does it get saved automatically or do I need to save it manually?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 50 total points
ID: 33713259
Hi

After P2V(or after finish with an error), and before you close the converter, or shutdown the physical machine, just go to File > Export logs(in the vConverter) and save to a local disk

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rvivek_2002 earned 450 total points
ID: 33713573
Have you tried the steps described in the VMware KB: Adding additional drivers to the VMware Converter Cold Clone ISO

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012947

Did you face any problem in that?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33713608
I saw your post, I will try this tonight.
The only thing I didnt do is the all CAPs.
I've left it as lowercase, so it may have been that, but we'll see.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:goraek
ID: 33987605
Thanks for info.
0