Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to block ALL messages from anyone sending me mail from the domain @yahoo.com

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having a major problem, every day I check my mail (using MS Outlook 2010) and I will receive several messages from random names @yahoo.com
 EXAMPLE melissacook5467@yahoo.com  rubyprice 6570082@yahoo.com.
 These are all spam type messages.

And let me be clear I know how to block an individual  address!! I want to be able to block ALL mail sent to me from anyone using the domain @yahoo.com. any other domain is fine I just want to block and person sending me mail using @yahoo.com from ever showing up in my inbox.
Any thoughts would be appreciated. Thanks in advance for your help on this...
0
Comment
Question by:data110
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33711181
hi
what is your email provider are you using yahoo itself or some other email provider
0
 

Author Comment

by:data110
ID: 33711191
I am using another provider I do not use yahoo in any way. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pnsaravann earned 2000 total points
ID: 33711384
You can filter your spam with your web mail.

 Login Your webmail and filter option will be there on your setting option. Select there filter Option.

You can filter any domain mails there.

I have attached the example screen shot for your more information.
Settings-1.bmp
Settings-2.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:data110
ID: 33711563
I will give this a try sounds logical. I just checked and my only possible option is to check    If the Sender name  contains the word(s)  fill in the blank with @yahoo.com
then i can check box it to delete it or move it to a specified folder in my online account (not outlook) which will work since i check mail using outlook anyway.
Now I just have to wait until I can have a email sent from someone using yahoo email.
Thanks this might work!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34995528
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0