Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can i install sql server 2000 on windows 7 ?

Posted on 2010-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have window 7 installed in my laptop , now can i install sql server 2000 on window 7 ?
please help me ...
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33711203
sql 2000 is not supported on Win7, you can use sql server 2005 sp3 or sql server 2008 sp1 and later. See Microsoft KB 955725
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 33711210
No, you can't directly install SQL Server 2000 on Win 7.
If you have Win 7 Professional or Ultimate, you can install SQL Server 2000 in Virtual XP mode else you can use VMware or any other tools to install SQL Server 2000 in virtual machines..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33711215
sql server 2000 is fast becoming a legacy system so you have to have good reasons for using sql server 2000
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33711216

As expert said, you cant use sql 2k with windows 7.
what u can do is use SQL Server 2005 SP3 and run the database in compatibility mode for 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 33714120
i found the solution of my problem ....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33714128
Dear Author,

Why you closing the solution.
if u dont help from expert then its ok if u close.


Else Please accept the solution
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33715620
Brichsoft,

>> Why you closing the solution.

This is also a way of closing the question. Question would be automatically closed after 4 days with the allocation of points as mentioned below the question.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33715767

This time i wont argued but sir author should accept solution....

thanks for ur comment.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 33723487
please close the question ...
0