[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# dll decompilation

Posted on 2010-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi.
I need to decompile a dll written in C#, so the question is, what is the best decompiler of C# dll??
Currently, I've tried .NET Reflector, it seems to be nice, but I am still interested in the best decompiler :)
What is your suggestions?
The second thing, I'd like to ask, is tool like "undo obfuscator".
Problem is, that after decompilation I have source code, where function/variable names are like "hhhh" or "hakdf",
so I need a tool or decompiler, which allows me to do something like refactor -> rename.
So that I could replace all usages of "hakdf" to, for example, variable named "count".
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SpringMVC
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 500 total points
ID: 33713521
Q1:Reflector is the best tool so far.
Q2: No, there no legal tool to do that as far as I am aware, alternative is to copy/paste the code into a class library and use VS refactor tool.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 500 total points
ID: 33713642
Hi,

Read forum posts at link:
http://forums.asp.net/t/935777.aspx

You would get an idea for your question.

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Kumaraswamy R
Kumaraswamy R earned 500 total points
ID: 33714682
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:huy_vvn
huy_vvn earned 500 total points
ID: 33714772
Spices.Net is a set of .NET code security and code protection, software lifecycle management tools for .NET developers, including .Net obfuscation, tamper defense tools, tools to recover source code and convert binaries to c# and VB.Net, documentation services, analysis and modeling tools in one environment that constantly offers new possibilities.
Programming in Microsoft's .NET Framework platform gives additional horizons in realization of various ideas with an extensive set of features.

http://www.9rays.net/Category/53-spicesnet-suite.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpringMVC
ID: 33716396
Tnx all :)
0