Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

M/S Office Key issue

Posted on 2010-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-07
I have Office Home & Student and have it on three machines as is allowed. On one machine, I am now getting a request to enter the key. I do enter it right off of the DVD package and receive error message that it is incorrect key. What do I do now?
0
Comment
Question by:redsandy
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 252 total points
ID: 33711606
If you get the message that the key is incorrect or you did not enter the key correctly (look for typos) or on the computer is not installed the same version as you have key for.
Maybe you can try to remove/uninstall the office and install it again.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dreamcomputer2000
dreamcomputer2000 earned 248 total points
ID: 33711636
You may have dual Office installations on this machine if it came with a trial version. Be sure to remove the trial version and ms office activation wizard from control panel>uninstall a program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redsandy
ID: 33712226
There are over 20 M/S programs listed in add/remove programs, not counting Windows programs. Can I remove all of them and simply start over with my Office Home and Student 2007?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33712301
I would only remove the ones that reference ms office
0
 

Author Comment

by:redsandy
ID: 33712423
I removed only the programs that appeared to be from factory  load and had "office" in their name. So far, no more key messages.  Thank
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 41583309
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0