?
Solved

Amazon Pricing API

Posted on 2010-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for an Amazon API to update my prices of my inventory (all books by ISBN) on a daily basis. I currently store the inventory in MS SQL Server. Any help steering me in the right direct much apprecaited.
0
Comment
Question by:bpfsr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33711718
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpfsr
ID: 33712739
Thank you but I had seen that and it is not going to work for me as that is for a single item; I am looking to price an inventory of 300,000 items
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lynxIT
ID: 33712836
Have you checked out
http://www.phpclasses.org/package/642-PHP-A-PHP-XML-class-to-access-Amazon-API-they-released.html

That is a PHP class, so you could write a php script, which retrieves the ISBN of the book from the database and passes it to the Amazon API to retrieve the information, i.e. price, in XML format, which your PHP script can then update the data stored in your database.  The script could be set to run as a CRON job in the middle of the night when your server load and database activity is at its lowest.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lynxIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33712855
Sorry ignore that PHP class! The Amazon API its related to has been depreciated!  The Amazon E-Commerce Service though does all you to do batch requests (ie search for book and DVDs at the same time).

Have a look at
http://docs.amazonwebservices.com/AWSEcommerceService/4-0/PgCombiningOperations.html

So ... if you have tags against the inventory (i.e. a book on Bill gates might be tagged as 'Microsoft founder, bill gates, windows etc..), you could run the API search on a specific tag, and then update the details on ALL the items returned.  That would be the most efficient way, as your returning more than one item per API call.  

A flag could be set on the database so that you can clearly see which books have been updated that day.  The first time the script runs that day, the first thing it does is to deflag all the books.
0