Solved

ms exchange 2007 transport services not starting

Posted on 2010-09-19
16
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
had a corrupt my mailbox.edb folder

I created the new mailbox database, but transport services does not start
 Thanks


The creation of an agent factory for the agent 'Transport Rule Agent' failed with error 'Failed to create type 'Microsoft.Exchange.MessagingPolicies.TransportRuleAgent.TransportRuleAgentFactory' from assembly 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\agents\Rule\Microsoft.Exchange.MessagingPolicies.TransportRuleAgent.dll' due to error 'Invalid agent assembly path.'.'. Verify that the corresponding transport agent assembly and dependencies with the correct version are installed.

The creation of an agent factory for the agent 'Connection Filtering Agent' failed with error 'Failed to create type 'Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ConnectionFiltering.ConnectionFilteringAgentFactory' from assembly 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\agents\Hygiene\Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.Hygiene.dll' due to error 'Invalid agent assembly path.'.'. Verify that the corresponding transport agent assembly and dependencies with the correct version are installed.
0
Comment
Question by:spars
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:PriceD
PriceD earned 25 total points
ID: 33711697
Assuming that you created a new mailbox you didn't need to save anything.  Did you remove the old log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33711712
I yes I did
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33711749
what is the next step
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33711776
you can remove the hub transport role and install it again.

just make sure to take note of any specific settings you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33711782
what specific settings should I make sure I have
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33711792
Receive connectors mainly if you have anything other than the "normal"

also, when trying to remove it, it will ask you to do some changes (i.e. if it is connected to to send connector etc...) note these so you can do them again after installing it back.

another idea is to try to reapply the latest service pack /rollup update it might save you the headache of removing the hub transport role
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33711804
thanks

I will try that first
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33711815
should I ghost the drive to make sure I have i backup of the entire drive.
 Or should I just reaply service pack


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33711819
also should I apply the service pack locally or can I do it remotely
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33711822
If by remotely you mean thru RDP yes you can no prob
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33711823
reapplying the SP is a safe operation if you prefer to have backups it is a valid concern
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33711832
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33712850
I did a complete backup of system
Did rollup 4 for sp2
these were the last errors
Should i now remove the hub transport rule and reinstall or is it something else

Microsoft Exchange couldn't initialize the Content Filter agent because a required file could not be found on your system. Run the Reset-AntispamUpdates script from the Exchange Management Shell and restart Microsoft Exchange Transport service to solve the problem. Details: System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)

The creation of an agent factory for the agent 'Content Filter Agent' failed with error 'Failed to create type 'Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.ContentFilterAgentFactory' from assembly 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\agents\Hygiene\Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.Hygiene.dll' due to error 'The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)'.'. Verify that the corresponding transport agent assembly and dependencies with the correct version are installed.

   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.Interop.IComInvoke.ComAsyncInvoke(IProxyCallback callback)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.Interop.ComProxy.Invoke(AsyncCompletionCallback asyncComplete, ComArguments propertyBag, MailItem mailItem, Boolean mimeReadOnly)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.Util.InvokeExLapi(ComProxy comProxy, AsyncCompletionCallback callback, ComArguments comArguments, MailItem mailItem, Byte[] requestType)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.ContentFilterAgentFactory.InitializeFilter()

Microsoft Exchange couldn't start transport agents. The Microsoft Exchange Transport service will be stopped. Exception details: Failed to create type 'Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.ContentFilterAgentFactory' from assembly 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\agents\Hygiene\Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.Hygiene.dll' due to error 'The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)'. : Microsoft.Exchange.Data.ExchangeConfigurationException: Failed to create type 'Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.ContentFilterAgentFactory' from assembly 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\agents\Hygiene\Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.Hygiene.dll' due to error 'The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)'. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Data.ExchangeConfigurationException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002) ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.Interop.IComInvoke.ComAsyncInvoke(IProxyCallback callback)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.Interop.ComProxy.Invoke(AsyncCompletionCallback asyncComplete, ComArguments propertyBag, MailItem mailItem, Boolean mimeReadOnly)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.Util.InvokeExLapi(ComProxy comProxy, AsyncCompletionCallback callback, ComArguments comArguments, MailItem mailItem, Byte[] requestType)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.ContentFilterAgentFactory.InitializeFilter()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.ContentFilterAgentFactory.InitializeFilter()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.ContentFilterAgentFactory.Configure(Boolean onStartup)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.ContentFilter.ContentFilterAgentFactory..ctor()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.Internal.MExRuntime.FactoryTable.CreateAgentFactory(AgentInfo agentInfo)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.Internal.MExRuntime.FactoryTable..ctor(IEnumerable agents)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.Internal.MExRuntime.RuntimeSettings..ctor(MExConfiguration config, String agentGroup)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.Internal.MExRuntime.MExRuntime.Initialize(String configFile, String agentGroup)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Protocols.Smtp.MExEvents.Initialize(String configFilePath)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Components.SmtpMExRuntimeLoader.Load()

0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33713719
problem resolved
thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 475 total points
ID: 33714166
great to know
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spars
ID: 33852284
problem resolved
Thanks
0