[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can multiple users simultaneously open and use Microsoft Access 2007 through RDP services (Windows Server 2008) without any issues?

Posted on 2010-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 10 -12 users outside our university network that will use a Microsoft Access 2007 database via RDP Services (formally Terminal Services).
Will multiple users be able to open the the database at the same time and make changes via RDP services?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AccessYourBiz_Com earned 2000 total points
ID: 33712492
Yes providing the users are not going to modify any objects in the database. They can however add/edit/delete data without any problems.
Just know that if a user deletes data that another user is viewing it will says #Deleted instead of displaying the data.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 33712496
Should work fine as long as the DB is designed to be shared.  Access will run fine for multiple users on RDP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 33712696
Thank you
0