?
Solved

Can I run Vista Minesweeper game in Windows XP?

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to know if it is possible to install Vista's (or Win 7) version of Minesweeper on a Windows XP machine & run it? The Vista version has alot of features that make the game much more enjoyable.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Blinkr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daxit earned 1000 total points
ID: 33711757
Hi

it seems that on this sit you can find what you need:

http://jonnyw1989.wordpress.com/2007/01/31/windows-vista-games-for-xp-update/

Try it out at your own risk by the way, I did not have the time to check them, also I suggest you to scan the files with an antivirus before installation.

The site have a good reputation, but do scan the files anyway.

Let us know if it works or not...

bye
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 33711774
Yes you can get Vista games on XP but you must download this file first: Vista.Emulation.DLL

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 33711824
BTW, except Chess.
You may download Vista.Emulation.dll for legally licensed software only.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 33730056
Daxit, thanks for the link. It was one of those "wait 45 seconds for the free download" sites & there were 3 downloads. After doing the install, it didn't work all that well. But so far it is the only solution I've seen to get these games to play at all. Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 33730068
jimyx, this "Vista.Emulation.dll" file is included in the download files at the link that Daxit posted. Thanks for taking to time to post an answer anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33730653
Here you are Blinkr

Have fun.

Bye
0