Solved

Windows 7 logon script not working

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had to rebuild my Windows 7 pro desktop today and I was able to join the domain and logon to the domain

I am not getting the H Drive which is in my profile

I can access that share with no problem delete and add files and folders

just the mapping is not working

when I try to map the drive using my network the H drive is not available

so it is assigning the H drive but I have no access to it

Any thoughts


Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Inserachof
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:williamvanerp
williamvanerp earned 250 total points
ID: 33712008
Try a dos prompt and enter "net use H: \\servername\sharename" and see what happens. Any error message would give the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
ID: 33712025
here it is

System error 85 has occurred.

The local device name is already in use.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:williamvanerp
williamvanerp earned 250 total points
ID: 33712145
so the H drive is already there and you can't see it.

You can try "net use h: /delete" which removes the H drive and see if it comes back when you do the "net use h: \\servername\sharename" afterr that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33712164
Try turning User access control off... generally with login scripts its asking for permissions, but you dont receive the prompt.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33712168
maybe check in disk management if anything is already connected as H: - it should show anything thats not a network drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
ID: 33712214
That was it in disk management I found 4 drives F G H and I assigned to device removable no media

This must be for the USB ports on the pc I changed them to U W X Y or something

Thanks
0