Solved

Problem booting up Lenovo Thinkpad T60

Posted on 2010-09-19
12
2,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi - having a problem booting up a Lenovo Thinkpad T60 - it boots up to the "thinkpad" splash screen with the little intel logo in the upper right hand corner. I originally thought it was the hard drive, so I swapped that out, installed windows, updated all drivers, and it still does the same thing. I've also updated the BIOS as well. At the bottom of the Thinkpad logo, it says "to interrupt normal startup, press the blue thinkvantage button". If i do that, it gives me the option the "press escape to return to Windows", so i hit the escape key. It goes into windows, but the keyboard and trackmouse are unresponsive. Not sure where to go from here - please help!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33711990
Does it work if you plug in a USB keyboard or USB mouse?

You may want to restore the machine to factory defaults with the CD that came with it if they don't.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33711999
Hi

Did you try with a fresh installaton?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33712071
Do you have data and or programs (of which you do not have anymore the installer) installed that you do not want to loose in this laptop? If you do not just try to restore the OS.

If you have another pc, try to download knoppix or nother live linux distribution , burn it on a cd/dvd and boot from there just to make sure that the hardware is fine, once you eliminate this doubt you can proced as written above.

I suggest you if you do so to make 3 partitons and prepare yourself to make a recursive backup of your freshly installed OS, this will seriously make happy in future when thing like this happens.

Let us know so to get more help

Bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 33712109
ddiazp - unfortunately, i dont have the cd, but went to the Lenovo site, and downloaded all available drivers -

Daxit - yes, fresh install - as i mentioned above, this was doing what i said, hanging on the thinkpad spash screen, i thought it was the hard drive, so replaced the hard drive, and reinstalled a fresh copy of windows -

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33712123
Which Windows did you Install? Try Windows XP, if it still doesnt work:

I suggest you obtain a new disk from http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-62726.html#pro

Often these laptops will only work  properly if the OS is installed from these disks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daxit earned 500 total points
ID: 33712345
Hi

Whilst the original CD is always better as contains specific drivers and software sometimes, as a matter of rule a any original cd (or secure copy of an original) of course cooresponding to the right version of the system indicated on the COA sticker on the bottom will work well.

The strange thing is that normally on laptops there are not special drivers to be loaded in the first phase of the installation, and also normally this happens when special HD controllers are installed such as SCSI systems. Mouse and keyboard are always standard and if special devices are compatible with standard drivers, so this cannot be I think.

Try to go into the bios and load the default settings, save changements and exit, it might be that special settings where present in the system.

Now I remember well that if you have an ahci system you get problems during installation from a non specific dedicated cd, so in the bios AFTER loading default setting, search for the AHCI options and disable it, reboot and see if it works.

If there was AHCI, and even after disabling it does not boot, try to reinstall (with AHCI disabled) it should work out. Once you have a succesful installation, install all the updated drivers and go back to the bios, if you choosed the right SATA driver enabling AHCI it will boot fine and with much better performances.

I guess this can be the case.

If this does not work as I wrote above try to go on the knoppix site and learn how to create a live LINUX OS, if your computer boots well with that we exclude major hardware failures. I suggest you to use a rewritable CD or DVD (depending on the live ditro you choose) this because is not certain tha a distribution must work well on any pc, so if the first attempt is unsuccesful, you can erase the live distro and install another one, for example SUSE or UBUNTU.

Furthermore Lenovo is the ex IBM factory, as a tradition IBM often provided bootable self diagnostic tools for their machine, it is possible that LEnovo is stil doing this, so go to the Lenovo support site and search for a autodiagnostic bootable tool, this will surely spot out hrdware mangles if any is present.

The Live distro job will not take you more tha a 15 minutes to be performed (downloads excluded of course) so all togheter in the worst case in a matter of one -two maybe 3 hours you should be able to  do this tests which will be crucial a t this point.

Hope that is AHCI...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmerjo
ID: 33715599
What Usb devices do you have plugged into the computer physically?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33720648
Many times leaving an usb device attached can prevent booting, this is also a thing to take care of, normally usb mouse and keyboard do not but being a laptop there is no need to use them. If any is present remove them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 33725248
Hi sorry for delay - I've reset BIOS to defaults, did nothing. No USB devices attached. I've also updated BIOS to latest, still does the same thing. One thing I can tell you, When it boots up, i get the Thinkpad splash screen, and it just hangs there - it will stay there until i hit the "blue thinkvantage button on keyboard". When I hit that, i get the options to:
A. Hit ESC to resume normal startup
B. Hit F1 for BIOS
C: Hit F2 to startup another device

If i choose 1st option by hitting ESC, it seems to go into Windows just fine.
I have no idea why it hangs on the Thinkpad splash screen, is there a way to disable this? If not, any other ideas would be great -
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33727015
Well, at least somehow you are booting now.

This problem should reside into the bios then, look at it very carefully and try to disable splash screen if possible, check the boot order and priority settlements, make sure does not attempt first to boot from the lan or other devices...

Also there should be the option to click some key to temporarily remove the splash screen to see the bios messages, try to do it and see what the bios states meanwhile boots.

If present try also to change the bios post mode, there are often options to tell the bios to halt on all errors, or never but mouse and keyboard, or never halt.

The HD is IDE or SATA? If it is SATA you might have also issues with AHCI, I had it once on recent Lenovo laptop, I wrote you above about it.

Which is the name of this laptop? is it recent? Have you checked if a Lenovo self diagnostic tool is available? It might be available in the thinkvantage suite too, give it a look.

If self diagnostic give you no errors at least you mightexclude hardware mangles.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 33729355
Hi Daxit - I really appreciate all of the help on this, but nothing seems to be working, and i cant find anything having anything to do with the spalsh screen - I checked the boot sequence and set it for the HD - The only thing that lets me change the splash screen is the option for "quick mode" or "diagnostic mode" - quick shows the splash, and diagnostic shows the entire POST.

As far as the AHCI, it has AHCI and compatibility, its been set to compatibility, and nothing has changed. I even set it to AHCI for giggles, and it still did the same thing.

Its a Lenovo T60 and i did use the diagnotic tool, and it can\me up with nothing.

not sure what else to do!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33732569
Well, if you can see the post of the bios settled in diagnostic mode, where do it hangs up? Does give a any hint or error messages?

Maybe is possible to find the problem reading well that post. Give it a try, if it is too fast and you cannot read it, be there ready with a photo/video camera and snapshot the screen or record a movie meanwhile it goes,  so you will be able to examine it.

I hope you find some further information there. let me know.

Bye
0