[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

better terminal for command prompt?

Posted on 2010-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

Are there any better (free) terminal emulators for the command prompt, kind of like Putty?  I'd really like to be able to resize the window horizontally.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33712095
You can resize command window. Have you tried that? Right click on the taskbar, select Properties, click on the Layout tab and try changing it from there
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33712104
Other options that may work include

Powershell
Cygwin
Console (something Ive not tried before - it is open source -allows multiple tabs also) http://sourceforge.net/projects/console/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33712174
Change the column setting in the command prompt.  I typically set my to 132.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 33712238
Other option :- Tera Term
Tera Term is a free software terminal emulator (communication program) which supports:

Serial port connections.
TCP/IP (telnet, SSH1, SSH2) connections.
IPv6 communication.
VT100 emulation and selected VT200/300 emulation.
TEK4010 emulation.
File transfer protocols (Kermit, XMODEM, YMODEM, ZMODEM, B-PLUS and Quick-VAN).
Scripts using the "Tera Term Language".
Japanese, English, Russian and Korean character sets.
UTF-8 character encoding.
Message catalog(Japanese, English, German, and French).

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 33712449
Console seems to work well.  Right clicking and sizing on the normal command shell only resizes vertically.
0