Solved

Did somebody of you tested LightSwitch already?

Posted on 2010-09-19
9
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
It is a new "heavily scalable" product from Microsoft which should be used as a replacement for FoxPro and instead of Access when number of concurrent users exceeds certain level. Unfortunately it isn't based on xBase language.

Do you think it is a good VFP replacement?
0
Comment
Question by:pcelba
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
AccessYourBiz_Com earned 170 total points
ID: 33712510
It has many attractive features and the product literature looks very good but I would NOT jump onto it just yet. It is a new product and if you need "heavily scalable" development platform, VFP has many options for that.
Personally I would wait until the next release or maybe a few service packs. My answer is no, not yet.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 280 total points
ID: 33714427
It is yet in the beta phase, so of course yo wouldn't start right away into production with it, but you can have a look at it and try out several things.

What Christof Wollenhaupt told about it so far is that lightswitch is not a whole new language in the Visual Studio, but rather an application framework, which enables rapid development of data entry business applications. So you've got the full feature set of C# or VB.NET, but also easier data binding and typical forms for data entry, searching and such. Automatic validation and formatting also with some new field types on the lightswitch level, like email or phone number, which are translated to string for the underlying database, but include the needed validation, regular expressions and formatting.

Overall it looks promising, it goes in the direction of a higher level development tool, less atomic. But it lacks a less atomic language behind it, it's still VB.NET or C#. I haven't seen the code behind eg a search form or validation, but I fear it will be rather lengthy and changing the templates and base classes or extending them by inheriting those classes, you will need a certain skillset in C# or VB.NET

It has yet to prove to me, if it allows for custom changes or is a rather rigid set of modules. As you always can add something native in C# or VB.NET you can surely extend it, but how complicated is it, if your search form needs two or more tables involved? What if you want other layouts or functionality? Do you need to start from scratch or can you easily extend the framework and template screens?

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 33715129
Thanks for your opinions! I'll study and test it a bit and let you know my observations.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mikegagnon
mikegagnon earned 50 total points
ID: 33718708
Martin Lasallas has been testing it .
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7DtjlFut7MM
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 33719456
LOL
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 33719929
Nice. So there are exactly two applications you can do with Lightswitch: On and Off.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 33732290
I see, again a close request pending. And I assume you didn't wanted to close this way.

So there seems to be a glitch in EE's point assigment system or they changed the closing to always have a few days people may object.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 33732422
Yes, new feature... It seems EE moderators have nothing else to do so they need to solve some objection requests :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 33732481
You're right, there has got to be another reason. Perhaps they run short of green pixels and pending close requests give them enough time to reorder. Yesterday I've seen a green progress bar which updated rarely and slow, that indicates a general problem with green pixel resources.

Bye, Olaf.
0