Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to show both stacked bar graph with a second unstacked bar graph side-by-side in Excel?

Posted on 2010-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I show a stacked bar graph with a second unstacked bar graph side-by-side in Excel?  I created two separate graphs - one with stacked 3D and the other with unstacked 3D bar graph.  Now I need to combine the two and short of copying and pasting into Photoshop or some app like that, is there any way to simply create or even merge this graph in Excel?

0
Comment
Question by:Mike McBride
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33712367
You want to combine the two charts on a single chart or you want to display them side by side?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33712390
You can turn off the chart fill, border, legend, axis, etc. features in one of the charts, leaving you just with the bars. You can then drag that chart next to the other chart and position it for best effect.

You will probably need to extend the category axis on the other chart so you have room for the new bars. To do this, add an equal number of points, with the category value being a repetition of the category names and the value being 0.

The sample workbook shows the results of the above operations. I could have grouped the two charts together as the final step, but chose not to so you could see what I did with each chart.

Brad
Double3DChartQ26484067.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33712500
Hello macboy,

depending on the type of the second chart, you might be able to do it all in one, with just data layout. If the second chart type is just single columns, then you could use something like the attached.

If you want to combine a stacked chart with a clustered chart, though, it gets more complex. It can be done with a variation of Jon Peltiers approach to clustered stacked column charts here http://peltiertech.com/WordPress/clustered-stacked-column-charts/ but not in 3D. In general, avoid 3D charts. They are much harder to interpret than 2D charts.

If you need a quick fix, Brad's solution is probably the best approach.

In general, avoid 3D charts. They are much harder to interpret than 2D charts.

cheers, teylyn
Book2.xls
0