Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACT contact Layout

Posted on 2010-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to choose a different contact layout format than the one that this version of ACT seems to have defaulted to. The twistie in the upper right will let me choose a different resolution, but not an alternative layout. I want the layout that has personal as well as business contact information.
0
Comment
Question by:redsandy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 33712506
So, you're saying the you're customised layout isn't available?

See: http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=14570
0
 

Author Comment

by:redsandy
ID: 33712554
I do not think I need a customized layout.  And this has nothing to do with an ove-rright from a restore. I have used ACT for ten+ years and in all previous versions, a  default contact view layout showed business AND personal (such as home address....) data.
When I loaded this new version, it defaulted to a layout that does not show that personal  information. I feel sure that somewhere in this complex system there is a default layout for contacts that looks like the one they have had for ten years. However, I cannot figure out how to find and choose alternative contact layouts.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 33712567
What version did you upgrade from?

It sounds like the additional information you're looking for would be in the Tabs in the bottom half of the layout ... you can, of course, move the fields to any part of the layout you like
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighlanderX
ID: 33932913
If you upgraded from ACT 6 or below then you will also need to convert the layout files.  To do this you will need to have the original database files and follow the instructions on the KB Article:
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=25167

0