Solved

Need drivers for Compaq SR1917CL.

Posted on 2010-09-19
7
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Replaced hard drive. Installed XP-PRO-SP2. Went to HP and downloaded all drivers applicable.  Still missing audio not on site and not part of chipset driver download.  Can you recommend where to find the rest of the drivers not at hp.com?
0
Comment
Question by:candim
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33712517
It might be the Realtek AC97 so try:-

http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/ac97.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 33712548
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 50 total points
ID: 33712565
whoops that was for vista.... for xp go to:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00765866&cc=uk&lc=en&dlc=en&product=3182792

On this website you will find links for the correct driver as well as instructions on how to install it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:candim
ID: 33712767
Thankyou, It is so refreshing to be able to a driver site that is not trying to install malware detection on your machine before it gets you a driver.
A
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:candim
ID: 33712776
Thank you.  It is so refreshing to be able to go to a site that is not tryin to install maleware on your system first.  Most site are Driver Detection.....==...Sure it is)
Again, thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34216230
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0