Solved

MS Access Group Footer not showing

Posted on 2010-09-19
7
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

For some reason my reports group footer is not showing (see screenshot). I need to do some subtotals. How do I get the footer to show.

Thanks!
screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:shogun5
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
In the sorting/grouping options, set the group footer property to yes.
JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shogun5
Comment Utility
Sorry...but where do I find the the sorting/grouping options? I don't see it on the form's properties.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
In Access 2007, you have to click the Group & Sort button on the Design tab of the Ribbon bar.  Then, you should see the Group, Sort, and Total options at the bottom of the page.  In the group you already have defined, click the arrow next to "More", then select "with a footer"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
AccessYourBiz_Com earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Under the DESIGN tab, click on Group & Sort button, then click on the group name you are working with at the bottom of the screen. You will see a drop down for "without a footer section". Click on the down arrow to the right of this and choose "with a footer section". You should now see a group footer section on your report.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
<No Points wanted>

In Access 2007 open the report in design view and click "Group and Sort" on the Design Tab.
Select the Group you want, then click "More".
Locate the "Without Footer Section" setting, and change it to "WITH Footer Section"

;-)

JeffCoachman
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Sorry, late post anyway...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
Comment Utility
Yea Jeff mine was late too. I think Fyed nailed it. :-)
0