Solved

javascript code error

Posted on 2010-09-19
11
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I think I have looked at this took long because I cannot find my error - I believe the error is in the 1st js file - When I try to open htm file I see formatting etc but I do not see the 1-10 items
Could someone please take a look - any help or direction is appreciated.
 experts-exch-question.docx
0
Comment
Question by:NannaG
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
First js file.
You have 2 cases where normal"  had no starting double-quote.
1 case where rgb...)" has an extra double quote at the end.
1 case where "rgb...)" has double quotes at the beginning and end.
function eventSource(e) {

   var IE=document.attachEvent ? true:false;

   var DOM=document.addEventListener ? true: false;

   if (IE) return event.srcElement;

   else if (DOM) return e.currentTarget;

}



function setUpTranslation() { 

var phrases=document.getElementsByTagName ("p");

for (var i=0; i < phrases.length; i++) {

phrases[i].number = i; 

phrases[i].childNodes[1].innerHTML = french[i];

phrases[i].childNodes[1].style.fontStyle = "italic";

phrases[i].childNodes[1].style.color = "#000";



phrases[i].onmousedown=function() {

this.childNodes[1].innerHTML=english[this.number];

this.childNodes[1].style.fontStyle= "normal";

this.childNodes[1].style.color= rgb(155, 102, 102);

}

phrases[i].onmouseup=function() {

this.childNodes[1].innerHTML=french[this.number];

this.childNodes[1].style.fontStyle="italic";

thischildNodes[1].style.color="#000";

}

}

}



function swapFE(e) {

var phrase=eventSource(e);

if (IE) phrase.attachEvent("on"+ mousedown, swapFE);

else if (DOM) phrase.addEventListener(onmousedown, swapFE, false);

var phrasenum=parseInt (phrase.innerHTML.previousSibling);

phrase.innerHTML.nodeValue=english[phrasenum - 1];

phrase.style.fontStyle="normal";

phrase.style.color=rgb(155, 102, 102);

}





function swapEF(e) {

var phrase=eventSource(e);

if (IE) phrase.attachEvent("on"+ mouseup, swapEF);

else if (DOM) phrase.addEventListener(onmouseup, swapEF, false);

var phrasenum=parseInt (phrase.innerHTML.previousSibling);

phrase.innerHTML.nodeValue=french [phrasenum - 1];

phrase.style.fontStyle="italic";

phrase.style.color="black";

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
Actually, the double-quotes are correct.
It should be

2 cases where normal"  had no starting double-quote.
1 case where rgb...)" had no starting double-quote.

function eventSource(e) {

   var IE=document.attachEvent ? true:false;

   var DOM=document.addEventListener ? true: false;

   if (IE) return event.srcElement;

   else if (DOM) return e.currentTarget;

}



function setUpTranslation() { 

var phrases=document.getElementsByTagName ("p");

for (var i=0; i < phrases.length; i++) {

phrases[i].number = i; 

phrases[i].childNodes[1].innerHTML = french[i];

phrases[i].childNodes[1].style.fontStyle = "italic";

phrases[i].childNodes[1].style.color = "#000";



phrases[i].onmousedown=function() {

this.childNodes[1].innerHTML=english[this.number];

this.childNodes[1].style.fontStyle= "normal";

this.childNodes[1].style.color= "rgb(155, 102, 102)";

}

phrases[i].onmouseup=function() {

this.childNodes[1].innerHTML=french[this.number];

this.childNodes[1].style.fontStyle="italic";

thischildNodes[1].style.color="#000";

}

}

}



function swapFE(e) {

var phrase=eventSource(e);

if (IE) phrase.attachEvent("on"+ mousedown, swapFE);

else if (DOM) phrase.addEventListener(onmousedown, swapFE, false);

var phrasenum=parseInt (phrase.innerHTML.previousSibling);

phrase.innerHTML.nodeValue=english[phrasenum - 1];

phrase.style.fontStyle="normal";

phrase.style.color="rgb(155, 102, 102)";

}





function swapEF(e) {

var phrase=eventSource(e);

if (IE) phrase.attachEvent("on"+ mouseup, swapEF);

else if (DOM) phrase.addEventListener(onmouseup, swapEF, false);

var phrasenum=parseInt (phrase.innerHTML.previousSibling);

phrase.innerHTML.nodeValue=french [phrasenum - 1];

phrase.style.fontStyle="italic";

phrase.style.color="black";

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NannaG
Comment Utility
Ok, I made those corrections, Thank You,  but I still do not see my content - Pleae see the attached img
IMG.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VeganBen
Comment Utility
I haven't been through all your source code, but this line stands out for two reasons:

phrase.innerHTML.nodeValue=french [phrasenum - 1];


phrase.innerHTML will be fine.. you don't need "nodeValue"
and the space between "french" and the square brackets has to go.

In the English half of it:
phrase.innerHTML.nodeValue=english[phrasenum - 1];


just remove the "nodeValue"
0
 

Author Comment

by:NannaG
Comment Utility
I've made the additional nodevalue removal - no changes though ??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VeganBen
Comment Utility
can we see where you instantiate and populate the french and english arrays?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Instead of making corrections, can you just use http:#a33712736 as your js file?
It works for me as-is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NannaG
Comment Utility
I am reviewing my files also, do I need to send you anything other files - I have .css also
0
 

Author Comment

by:NannaG
Comment Utility
Hum?  Do you think this is a browser issue? I'm using vista,  IE 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:NannaG
Comment Utility
Well I'll be!! I changed to my laptop , Windows 7 and guess what - yep - it does work: Thank you so much for taking your time to assist me. Your Great!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
I was just firing up Windows 2008 and IE8 to have a look, but I'm glad it worked out for you.

Regards
0