Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

http server on Cisco router 2621

Posted on 2010-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;

How can I know if my Cisco router 2621 support or have http server feature built-in?  I want to use Cisco SDM to manage the router but when I enter the ip address of the router in SDM, it said that there s no http feature turn on.

The IOS version on router is 12.2 (17d)

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ad4m1
ID: 33712796
You need to terminal into the router using either telnet or better still using a console cable.
The ndo the following:
type enable and enter your password (if one has been set)
then type configure terminal
Select which interface is used for your Itnernal network connectivity:
For example if your using Ethernet Port 1 then type: interface fastethernet0/1
You can display a list of interfaces using: show interfaces
Once your in your interface issue the following command.
ip http server
This should turn on the HTTP configuration service for the router.
Don't forget send a break signal once your done so that your return back to the enable prompt and then you must type write to save your config to the NVRAM.
That should resolve your issue. Let me know if it doesn't and i'll do my best to help you out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ad4m1
ID: 33712797
You need to terminal into the router using either telnet or better still using a console cable.
The ndo the following:
type enable and enter your password (if one has been set)
then type configure terminal
Select which interface is used for your Itnernal network connectivity:
For example if your using Ethernet Port 1 then type: interface fastethernet0/1
You can display a list of interfaces using: show interfaces
Once your in your interface issue the following command.
ip http server
This should turn on the HTTP configuration service for the router.
Don't forget send a break signal once your done so that your return back to the enable prompt and then you must type write to save your config to the NVRAM.
That should resolve your issue. Let me know if it doesn't and i'll do my best to help you out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ad4m1
ID: 33712804
You need to terminal into the router using either telnet or better still using a console cable.
The ndo the following:
type enable and enter your password (if one has been set)
then type configure terminal
Select which interface is used for your Itnernal network connectivity:
For example if your using Ethernet Port 1 then type: interface fastethernet0/1
You can display a list of interfaces using: show interfaces
Once your in your interface issue the following command.
ip http server
This should turn on the HTTP configuration service for the router.
Don't forget send a break signal once your done so that your return back to the enable prompt and then you must type write to save your config to the NVRAM.
That should resolve your issue. Let me know if it doesn't and i'll do my best to help you out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ad4m1
ID: 33712808
sorry for multiple posts. Issue with my browser window at the time when I posted it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33713077
Router#conf t
Router(config)# ip http server
Router(config)# ip http secure-server
Router(config)# ip http authentication local

Note: HTTPS is enabled only for crypto enabled IOS images.

Router(config)# username cisco privilege 15 password 0 somepassword
Router(config)# exit
Router#wr mem


Billy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33717265
thanks guy.

what command is used to verify if my router has "crypto enabled IOS"?  If just using "show version", what information should I look at.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33720842
output show version, then go to http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/Dispatch?act=rlsSelect&task=search&searchby=image

Search the database base on the image name; sometimes you can tell by the image name, but use the feature navigator. That will give you a definitive answer.

Billy
0