Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Running slow

Posted on 2010-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A VIP calls in and complains that her computer and network is running very slow. How would go about troubleshooting it?
0
Comment
Question by:unix32
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arweeks
ID: 33713025
Can you remotely log in to the PC?  That is the first thing I would try and do.
Next is to find out exactly what is running slowly.  People will complain that ' everything ' is slow, when in fact it's their internet banking (the remote site is slow) and they are just complaining.
Or is it that email is slow and everything else is fine?  Also check the basics - is any one process using excessive CPU, disk or RAM?

Once you've got some ideas about what is running slow come back with some more information such as :
* what is running slow
* are any processes using excessive disk / cpu / ram
* have usual processes such as rebooting been done
* how is the computer connected to a 'network'.  If it's a DSL connection is it that which is running slow (whilst the PC is running OK).

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenycl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33713029
you will need to give us more detail of the environment the network is in eg, the equipment and connectivity between the PC/Laptop how are they connected and what changes has happen and when you say network is slow, do you mean internet or the local network traffic?
0