Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 why do I have two profiles? victor and victor.000

Posted on 2010-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I just installed windows 7 and set it up to join my domin. now I have two profiles. victor and victor.000
 is the the new normal?

In XP I had victor and victor.corp. It was easy to see shich was local and which was the domain profile. I can't tell which is which in Win 7.

My problem is which profile do I copy my redirected documents into?
It's been a long week end!!!

0
Comment
Question by:sjvflash
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arweeks earned 2000 total points
ID: 33713109
Log in as the account you want to use, then bring up a command prompt (windows button, and type cmd in the search bar)
In the command prompt type
echo %userprofile%
that will tell you which profile path is being used by the account you have logged in as.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjvflash
ID: 33713127
Thank you I knew there had to be a way to identify the current profile.  I should have asked this question a long time ago and saved several hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33713138
This happens when a computer is set up under the local profile and then joined to the domain. This has been happening for a long time perhaps you just noticed the difference because you are joined using the same name thus the .000

As arweeks explained you can find out which your are then do your copying.

Thanks,
Ken
0