Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't upgrade Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2010-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

I need to upgrade Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate. When I run the Windows 7 Ultimate setup.exe that I downloaded from my MSDN subscription, it says

"Windows 7 Home Premium cannot be upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate N. You can choose to install a new copy of Windows 7 Ultimate N instead, but this is different from an upgrade, and does not keep your files, settings, and programs. You’ll need to reinstall any programs using the original installation discs or files. To save your files before installing Windows, back them up to an external location such as a CD, DVD, or external hard drive. To install a new copy of Windows 7 Ultimate N, click the Back button in the upper left-hand corner, and select “Custom (advanced)”.

Anyone know what to do? I'm hoping I don't have to purchase the upgrade through Windows Anytime Upgrade, because I've already purchased this software through the MSDN subscription.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dpicco
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
celdridgeMadman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33713130
Is the version of Home Premium - Home Premium N? I don't think windows can upgrade from an non-N version to an N version as the N versions remove features. Do you have access to the normal Ultimate version through MSDN?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:arweeks
arweeks earned 1000 total points
ID: 33713134
What if you run the windows anytime upgrade wizard and put in the ultimate key?  I upgraded some this way (though not to ultimate).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33713152
The N version is for compliance with European laws.  Download the NON-N version and/or obtain an Non-N version key for Ultimate from MSDN and try upgrading with that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:haildv
ID: 33713433
Maybe, the license MSDN can't upgrade the windows software, you must promote your license, read more here:
http://store.microsoft.com/microsoft/Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Windows-7-Home-Premium-to-Ultimate/product/73C70758
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gs121
ID: 33728585
Are you trying to upgrade 32 bit os to 64 bit os?
That can't be done, new install required.
0