Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add reference to TFS project

Posted on 2010-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I am new to Team foundation server and I was wondering if it were possible to add a project reference to a project stored in a different TFS solution?

Thanks,

Xavier.
0
Comment
Question by:locdang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 33713167
I believe you would need to download that solution locally, build it, then add a reference. But certainly hold out for other answers  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:locdang
ID: 33713183
I have a bad feeling that you're right, but wow how nice would it be to have 'Build on Demand' with fail back to last know good build.

Problem is that it is a different team that works on the framework project to the applications teams And we dont really want the application teams dowloading source from the framework! :P

Heres hoping for a miracle answer :)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 1600 total points
ID: 33714845
If you just need the latest Binaries referenced in your project , why not arrange with the other team to drop those binaries in a shared folder using Team build or an MSBuild task , then reference the assembly in your solution from \\server\share\assembly.dll  ?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:locdang
ID: 33720634
That is almost what we are currently doing, however perhaps a build task would help automate the process.

Thanks for the idea :)

Xavier.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 33720696
You are welcome.
Another small tool that I found which helps automate this on a smaller scale, for teams that do not have team build or even for more advanced build / deployment scenarios.
Brilliant tool if you ask me, you can use it to build related solutions either through devenv or MSBuild , run scripts , do source control activities ,send notification mails ,etc.. 
MegaBuild




0