Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Power Shell insufficient permissions

Posted on 2010-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows Smal Business Server 2008
Exchange 2007
When I try to run the following command within the Exchange 2007 Management Shell, I get the "Insufficient Permissions" error message below, and I am logged in remotely as a domain admin!

Here is the command I enter into the Exchange Management Shell:
New-ExchangeCertificate -generaterequest -keysize 2048 -subjectname "c=us, l=detroit, s=CA, o=Private Name Here,cn=mail.privatenamehere.org" -domainname  exchange.privatenamehere.org,autodiscover.privatenamehere.org,owa.privatenamehere.org -PrivateKeyExportable $true -path c:\Users\certrequest.txt

Here is the error message:
New-ExchangeCertificate : Either you cannot overwrite the outupt file c;users\certrequest.txt because it is set to read-only or you have insufficient permissions to create the certificate request.

0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kuoh earned 1200 total points
ID: 33713298
Is UAC disabled or did you start the powershell window with "run as administrator" option?  I don't happen to have access to a 2008 server now, but my Win7 PC doesn't let me write to c:\ or c:\users unless I run as admin.  Have you tried another path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 33713367
kuoh,
I had to Rt Clk and Run As Administrator.

Why would anybody have to do that when you are already logged in as admin????

This really is ridiculous.

Thanks for the answer!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 800 total points
ID: 33716226
the root of C is protected and with UAC enabled you must run the application as adminstrator for access to write (prevents an unwanted script from causing harm when running under an administrator's credentials)
0