[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

case and bags for laptops question.

Posted on 2010-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there;

I am using several laptops frequently, and I have a question case and bags for laptops.

Is there a reputated laptop bag or case that really prevents a laptop disk better than others?
Is there some kind of statistics regarding this?

What is the optimum way to prevent a laptop mulfunctioning due to transportation of laptops?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 33713369
My bag is somewhat unique with respect to manufacturer and it is 10 years old, so I cannot point you to that.

However, the center compartment is padded and it has carried my Thinkpads A22e, T23, T30, T41 and now T61p without any damage (with one exception) at all. The T41 and T61p have hard drive protection, but off or suspended, the hard drive heads park and they do not get damaged. I have dropped the bag inadvertantly on the floor with the laptop in the bag. No damage.

So I think any reasonable padded bag should work and your laptop should not suffer any damage in normal, harrying, rushing transportation.

The exception: I slipped on ice, fell on my bag and that did crack the screen on my T41 some years back. I fixed the screen and the hard drive kept right on going as did the frame, keyboard, CD Writer and everything else. I expect if I fell on any laptop in any bag (not metal case), I would probably damage it. Do not worry about this story - it does not condemn any bag.

To be most clear: I have never lost any hard drive, any motherboard or any accessory by carrying it around in a padded bag.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jetpowercom
jetpowercom earned 1000 total points
ID: 33713971
Thinkpads_User is 100% correct.  I would only add a couple of things, to consider only if you have a serious aversion to padded bags:  

1) Long before there were laptops, photographers and videographers carried aluminum cases, with foam inserts cut out to the precise dimensions of their very delicate equipment. Such cases, while they get the vote for sturdiness, are generally larger - more bulky - than padded bags.  

2) Reinforced ("ruggedized") laptops exist; some look like normal laptops, and some are built into their own cases.  They are designed for physically heavy-duty use - typically scientific and military.  This said, the drive  protections that Thinkpads_User mentions exist in many or most laptops these days (You can read about "drop tests" in laptop reviews).  Also, you may not have the choice of ruggedized laptops, in which case your protection choice must be for a case or a bag.  

Padded bags win for light weight and versatility.  While I understand that you may want a brand name, so many good and different designs exist that your choice will be based on your precise needs - what other item(s) you want to include, ease of opening and carrying, etc.  As an example, when I carried an expensive laptop, I used a bag with no strap, so that I would be forced to keep it close and not risk knocking it about - even though the machine's design was sturdy, with drive protection.  
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33880634
precise...sorry guys I am a little late to finalize the question...your answers are lovely...:D
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33880661
Thank you. I was most please to assist you. ... Thinkpads_User
0