[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Assigning VLAN id to Polycom IP330 using LLDP with Procurve switches.

Posted on 2010-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
4,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have just upgraded the firmware on our fleet of Polycom IP 330 to v3.2.1.0156.
We currently use DHCP VLAN discovery with the polycom phones which works well for most of the time but has its issues. With the new polycom firmware we can now use LLDP to assign VLAN ID to the phones.

I have not used LLDP before and have been unable to find config examples for what I am trying to achieve.

Does anyone have a sample config or some info to help get me started?
0
Comment
Question by:misfit139
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 33825502
If its Cisco


Configuring LLDP Characteristics

You can configure the frequency of LLDP updates, the amount of time to hold the information before discarding it, and the initialization delay time. You can also select the LLDP and LLDP-MED TLVs to be sent and received.

Beginning in privileged EXEC mode, follow these steps to configure these characteristics:


Note      Steps 2 through 5 are all optional and can be performed in any order.

       
Command
Purpose
Step 1

configure terminal

Enter global configuration mode.

Step 2

lldp holdtime seconds

(Optional) Specify the amount of time a receiving device should hold the information sent by your device before discarding it.

The range is 0 to 65535 seconds; the default is 120 seconds.

Step 3

lldp reinit

(Optional) Specify the delay time in seconds for LLDP to initialize on any interface.

The range is 2 to 5 seconds; the default is 2 seconds.

Step 4

lldp timer seconds

(Optional) Set the transmission frequency of LLDP updates in seconds.

The range is 5 to 65534 seconds; the default is 30 seconds.

Step 5 ll

lldp tlv-select

(Optional) Specify the LLDP TLVs to send or receive.

Step 6

lldp med-tlv-select

(Optional) Specify the LLDP-MED TLVs to send or receive.

Step 7

copy running-config startup-config

(Optional) Save your entries in the configuration file.

Use the no form of each of the LLDP commands to return to the default setting.

This example shows how to configure LLDP characteristics.

Switch# configure terminal
Switch(config)# lldp holdtime 120
Switch(config)# lldp reinit 2
Switch(config)# lldp timer 30
Switch(config)# end
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IntegrationsLLC earned 2000 total points
ID: 36140994
From the CLI:

conf
vlan #
voice
exit
lldp run
exit
exit
Y

Open in new window


You're basically tagging the VLAN as the voice VLAN. This is enough for the Polycom to go to it. I have tested/implemented this on a Polycom 331 using boot code 4.3.

B
0