Solved

Can't connect to my wireless using Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC

Posted on 2010-09-19
27
6,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am using Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC  for my Toshiba laptop. I cannot connect to my Linsky wireless. My other computers connect with no problem.  It is Windows 7 64 bit.   I get this:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
Description: Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC
Physical Address: ¿1C-65-9D-16-B2-75
DHCP Enabled: Yes
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address: 169.254.149.20
IPv4 Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
IPv4 Default Gateway:
IPv4 DNS Server:
IPv4 WINS Server:
NetBIOS over Tcpip Enabled: Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address: fe80::5cc7:85e2:6a23:9514%14
IPv6 Default Gateway:
IPv6 DNS Servers: fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1, fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1, fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

I know I'm not supposed to have the 169 address but I reset the modem and I still get it.  I don't have any virus protection on it yet. I searched realtek and it said I have the best driver installed.

I went here as suggested:
http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/wlan/sb/cs-010623.htm

It says it doesn't recognize the driver as an Intel driver. I see the name of my wireless and I put in my security code.

What do I have to do to connect?

 
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 13
  • 11
  • 3
27 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33713352
First, the 169.x.x.x address is an autoconnect error address which means your Windows 7 machine is not really trying to connect.

Second, Windows 7 64-bit (Pro I assume) works perfectly well (in general) with wireless. I have such a machine and it is connected wirelessly to do this.

So:  

1. Try to update the wireless driver on your card. Get a new driver, uninstall the old one, restart and install the new one (even if the same version). Get the driver from Toshiba it the laptop came preinstalled with Windows 7. If not, get the driver from the card vendor.

2. Update the firmware in your LinkSys router and see if you can connect.

3. Try the laptop on another wireless router (friend, office, etc.)

If none of the above work, consider replacing the wireless card with a genuine Intel card.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33713413
This is a problem that a lot of us have had. After a lot of searching this is what I found to work.
Uninstall Windows Search Assistant 4.0 and the update WindowsServer2003.WindowsXP-KB963093-x86-ENU.exe. Then run Microsoft update and unselect those two items from the advanced list so they become "Hidden".

I noticed this after setting up 2 identical HP 1410s laptops, they worked out of the box until I did updates.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33713423
Search in Windows 7 is integrated and is not uninstallable (at least not on my Windows 7 machines). But Search should have no impact on wireless, at least not in my experience with IBM machines. Strange if it does.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33713441
Sorry, I should have said "turned off windows search" in "Turn Windows features on or off".
I couldn't see how search would make a difference either but I started uninstalling the updates one at a time and kept checking my connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33713473
I uninstalled reltek and added an Intel driver. It still says no valid IP address.

O.k. I don't know how to Uninstall Windows Search Assistant 4.0 and the update WindowsServer2003.WindowsXP-KB963093-x86-ENU.exe. Then run Microsoft update and unselect those two items from the advanced list so they become "Hidden"

What are the steps and where do I find this?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33713477
If you are convinced your router works with Windows 7, then I think you may have to try a new wireless card. I am using machines certified for Windows 7 and search doesn't have anything to do with wireless.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33713499
Well, I'm not convinced. It is a brand new laptop and I am running wireless with 2 computers on xp and one on Vista I tried to update my WRT610n Linksys but I can't find it so far
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33713534
Try to go back to the laptop manufacturer for wireless drivers. I looked a fair bit through Google and the only Intel drivers that come up with Realtek are Chipset drivers. Chipset drivers are important, but they are not wireless drivers at all, and if your laptop is brand new, then it would have chipset drivers already.

Try to get the Toshiba supplied wireless driver for your make and model of Toshiba machine.

I had to change my wireless card from Atheros to Intel with this machine I am on (Thinkpad T61p) came with Vista. IBM supplied drivers for Vista and then again for Windows 7 64-bt when I installed it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33713584
To turn off Search, Control Panel>Programs and Features>Turn Windows Features on or off--scroll down and uncheck windows search.
To uninstall the update: Control Panel>Programs and Features>view installed updates, choose the update from the list, choose uninstall.
to run updates: Start>All Programs>Windows Update>Custom, when the list fills look for the update in question and uncheck it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33713632
I updated the wireless adapter for Toshiba. I don't know if it installed but I still don't have wireless. I won't be able to try another wireless until tomorrow. Is the problem my router won't accept WIndows 7?

I don't see a windows search in this list It is installing 29 updates now
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33713745
I have tried uninstalling the adapter and reinstalling several different ways and it won't work
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33714964
I think you should call Toshiba support. While I have not used Toshiba recently, any brand name laptop I have used including older Toshiba models will work out of the box with the wireless card supplied by the manufacturer.

You could have a bad card. The router could be an issue (seen that before). Try the computer at another router to get a better idea. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33718897
Good idea. I will try to pickup a transmittion from a  wireless router somewhere and advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33731346
I do have a Linksys N Ultra range Plus wireless N USB network adapter with dual band.  If I use this, will that bypass my laptop's internal wireless card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33731440
Nope, that didn't work either...
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33732866
So now you have tried a different wireless card and that did not work.  Yuo can disable the on-board card, so yes, the new NIC will bypass the internal card.

Try with a different wireless router (take the laptop to a friend or an office) and see if it works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33743151
It was a USB plug in.  The green light lit up but still gave me the same errors. I will try your latest suggestion today at a coffee shop.  

Thanks for staying with me on this
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33746547
It does work on a different wireless router. Just tried at the local library and was able to connect to the internet.  

What's the next step?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33746630
That news suggests your router is suspect. I did have to replace my own wireless router when I moved from an XP laptop to a Vista laptop. The same new router supports Windows 7 when I moved to that. You seem to have nailed the router as the cause, so either ask the router vendor for newer firmware, or consider a new router (with a return guarantee if it does not work). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33746942
Thanks for the answers.  Well, at least I know it's my Router now. I'll try a download for the Lynksys WRT610n.  Haven't had it long. I have Windows XP, and Vista running through it. I guess Windows 7 is giving it a strain.
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 33747802
Another approach is to see of you can get a used wireless G router (local ads, eBay, etc.). I use my Windows 7 Wireless at a number of places and it works everywhere.

You have tried two network cards with two sets of drivers and you know it works at another place. So the above is an approach to get going and to eventually have a spare router. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33756598
O.k.  I just spent and hour on line with Linksys help. They say I need to reset my router BUT since it is not under warranty, I need to call a 800 number be charged $30.00 then they will tell me how.  Sad! Needless to say, I'm done with Cisco/Linksys. I cussed them out and I feel better.

O.k. If I get a wireless used G router form somewhere, will my other computers, Vista, windows XP and windows 7 work? Is there another option like a new router (not Linksys) I can buy today to have all the computers on a wireless network?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33756645
There are lots of non-LinkSys routers new and used around. Belkin makes decent routers (I have used them), so also does Netgear (I have not used them).  I don't care for D-Link but others like them. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33756713
ok but is there a chance that it will not work with Windows 7?  I the main problem here is that thys Linksys will not ork with Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33756731
There is always a chance of anything, so see if you can purchase locally, explain your issue, and be sure of a money back guarantee if you cannot make it work. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 33756800
Well, The laptop does work...I'll go get another or used router and see. I'll close this out for your points and repost later.  Thank you. You have been very helpful.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33757230
Thanks. I was pleased to assist you. Good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0