Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Point of sale and window posters

Posted on 2010-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Does anyone know where I can get Point of sale and window posters that would advertise the latest products from AMD, Intel, Microsoft, or any other cool computer stuff to flash up my store?  I have tons of window space and would like to fill them up.  

I've tried joining the ranks of partners with these guys but can't seem to find where they will send you sales material.  

Or maybe someone has stacks of this stuff they want to get rid of..
0
Comment
Question by:RFTech
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33713637
Just a thought. Whenever I have a need from a public corporation I go to investor relations. Look up there stock exchange such as for MSFT and navigate to http://www.microsoft.com/investor/Contacts/default.aspx

They post their contact info. I have had better responses that I have with other contacts. It can't hurt.

Next thing I would try is supplieres. Here is a link to intel reseller locations: Call some of them. http://premierlocator.intel.com/  I buy from NewEgg and others. Ask them.

Hope it helps,
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFTech
ID: 33766542
I've tried calling, no one there seems to know what I'm asking for..  I do most of my business through Tiger Direct and sent my account manager an email.  Still waiting for a response.  Any others with success here?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1500 total points
ID: 33870274
Watch out for any of your suppliers/distributors holding seminars or product launches.  In UK there used to be Softeach and other events where they would demo the products and hand out literature (and often free product!).  Just contact the organisers/distributors or the Sales & Marketing Department to ask for additional posters, etc. anything to sell the product they will be delighted to hear from you.  Many will send a rep round to speak to you and look around.  If you have the space a good approach is to say that you are holding a Special Day for a particular product which you would be happy to publicise in the local press, but you need some support from the company whose products you are publicising.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RFTech
ID: 34140671
I was hoping for a sales department phone call to get these manufactures to help me help them.
0