Solved

Silent Install

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,
I would like to know if some one have done the silent installation of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 compact Edition ENU.

I downloaded it as an msi file from the microsoft website but it will not accept any silent switches.

if some one has done the silent install can you please assist.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 33713481
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33713559
What are you using that hasnt worked?

msiexec /i "path\to\.msi" /qn works on most of them.....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 33714086
As far as silent installation is concerned you can do it by following ways

setup.exe /settings /qn C:\SQLSetup\sqlinstall.ini

or you can do it by wmic as well but you have to copy the sql installation folder in target computers harddrive

wmic /node:pc_name product call install true,"","folder_path"

the pc_name shows the name of that pc where you want to install the product and folder_path is the path of the installation folder which exist on the target system's harddrive

the benefit of using wmic is by this you can install the product remotely as well (but it supports msi only)
also check following procedures as well

http://unattended.sourceforge.net/installers.php
http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-xp/batch-file-to-remotely-install-software/185256.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 33721948
Guys, I am not trying to install the SQL server. There is no setup.exe on this download. This download is from this site
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=%2085E0C3CE-3FA1-453A-8CE9-AF6CA20946C3&displaylang=en
Below is the snap shot it is only 1.777KB.
It is just a requisite to the software I am trying to install. It does not accept the msiexex /i"SQLserverCE31-EN" /qn command line for silent install.
 
 

SQLCOMPACTEDITION.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 33722125
I have found the solution myself.
MSIEXEC /i"SQLServerCE31-EN.msi" -qn
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
farjadarshad earned 500 total points
ID: 33722991
I have mentioned this through a link
http://unattended.sourceforge.net/installers.php
you can do this by wmic as well.
0