[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle_ERP

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Does an oracle ERP (peoplesoft) or CRM have thousands of tables in the database?

How many applications is the schema really supporting? and does oracle do one install regardless what application you buy.

is there  any link for general info too.

thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 33713920
Regarding your question there are two things you should have in mind whichever application you use (PeopleSoft, SAP etc)
  1. Database server
  2. Application server
  • It may be  up to the minimum requirements of the application
  • the overall performance
  • and the total IT planning, for proper operation of how many databases servers/aplpication servers are necessary.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George K.
George K. earned 450 total points
ID: 33713944
To be mmore specific
in the Oracle Database Reference 11g Release 2 it says that you can have
2,147,483,638 schemas by counting addtiional the roles.
Here is a link with all Oracle Documentation.
http://www.oracle.com/pls/db111/portal.all_books
If you explain your needs (Application, number of users, network, storage capacity, record processing, number of transactions)
may be I could provide you with more specific information/guidance regarding your specific needs.




0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 33715930
I think you misunderstood my question.

I am trying to get general info on ERP packages like how many applications it has, how many tables it needs, how is it licensed, how does it get installed, is it very complicated schema, etc.

someone was telling me peoplesoft has 5000 tables behind it and i am trying to verify if that is for one application or 10 applications, etc. just general basic knowledge about ERPs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
P2O earned 1050 total points
ID: 33722404
Oracle ERP (R12)  has around 25000+ tables.
It has total 292 modules. You have to enable those modules which you have license, Oracle check (with their automated script all details) when you will  renew your contract for support.

Licensing is depends on various factor, it is CPU based license or it's user based license, when and how you negotiated  with them ? How many Oracle Databases you are running ?

Basic knowledge about ERP, you want from DBA view, Management view or from Developer view ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 33745680
basic knowledge like how many application does an ERP has? how complext is the schema behind each application? how much it costs for license.

things like that.

when you say 292 modules. Does module = application. is it like 100 tables per application?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sam15
ID: 33761904
good info
0