Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does disabling shadow copy on a Windows 2003 server revert files to a previous time?

Posted on 2010-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does disabling shadow copy on a Windows 2003 server revert files to a previous time?

Or just delete previous versions of the file?

That you all for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:jaesoul
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gatherer_Hade earned 500 total points
ID: 33713496
Neither.  But it probably isn't a good idea to disable that. VSS is used by backup software so that it can backup files that are normally kept open and locked or are changing constantly.

read more about it here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shadow_Copy
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:evil_hitman
evil_hitman earned 500 total points
ID: 33713503
Disabling it will not restore files.
It will stop you from being able to backup or restore files.

My understanding is that if you turn off shadow copy, all previous VSS backups will be removed.

Cheers
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaesoul
ID: 33713515
I am just aiming to troubleshoot a few issues surrounding VSC.

Thank you for feed back.

Just to confirm, when disabling a VSC on a particular volume (My computer> properties> shadow copy)

It will not revert any files to a previous version.

Thank you, just looking for final confirmation
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:evil_hitman
ID: 33713522
it wont revert to earlier versions of files
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaesoul
ID: 33713532
Evil... Thank you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaesoul
ID: 33713539
They helped and confirmed. That is all foiks thank you
0