Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP Hitting Client Print Queue but doesn't print

Posted on 2010-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm remoting in through Sonicwall VPN. I have installed my home printer driver on remote machine. Printer is a Brother MFC-6490CW. I can send jobs from the remote machine to the queue on the client. The printer is "Receiving data". There is no error. The job leaves the queue as if it has printed, but never actually prints.

Printer works fine when printing locally.
0
Comment
Question by:ealebrun
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oztrodamus
ID: 33713523
Are you certain the MFC-6490CW print device isn't mapped to the wrong port? You can have multple print devices configured for the same port. That would explain why the print job is clearing the queue, but nothing is printing on your printer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 33715153

microsoftsmb-tcp, microsoftsmb-udp,netbiosdgmtcp,netbiosdgmudp,ping,netbiosns-tcp,netbiosssn-tcp,netbiosssn-udp.........try to open this ports...and check it.

request you to please revert back..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33717328
First of all, what are the OSs on the local computer where the printer is connected to and on the remote computer?
@diprajbasu: no need to open any of these as he is trying to print over RDP.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ealebrun
ID: 33717471
I'm not working remotely to test this at the moment, but will try later. OS on client is XP. OS on remote computer is Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 33717595
If the Windows 7 machine is Ultimate or Enterprise you can use Easy Print what means no need for ANY driver on the remote PC.
The client (local PC) must have the LATEST RDP client AND .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 in this case.
If it is NOT Ultimate/Enterprise then you need the EXACT same driver on both ends but even in that case it does NOT mean it will work as RDP printing redirection may not work with all printers, especially host based ones.
Final thing, check for permissions on the remote PC Spool directory.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33717602
And a link for you:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/09/28/using-remote-desktop-easy-print-in-windows-7-and-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealebrun
ID: 33721838
My printer is connected to the client machine on USB001. I don't see this port on the remote machine. Port PRN6 is the port I've used that sends the job to the queue on the client. I've tried all the other active ports that are available for selection on the remote machine.

I'm running Windows 7 Professional, so it doesn't sound like Easy Print is an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealebrun
ID: 33834884
The solution does look like it's going to be easy print once we have a Server 2008 up and running. Thanks.
0