Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vbScript to edit the registry

Posted on 2010-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to change the value of -

'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12\Access\Security\VBAWarnings'

to a value of 1.

It has to be vbScript.

Can anyone help please.
0
Comment
Question by:djk001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 33713649
Hi, this should work.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.RegWrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12\Access\Security\VBAWarnings", 1, "REG_DWORD"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rvivek_2002
ID: 33713710

Option Explicit
Dim objShell, strRoot, strModify, strDelete
strRoot = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12\Access\Security\VBAWarnings"
' Create the Shell object
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
strModify = objShell.RegWrite(strRoot,"00000001", "REG_DWORD")
strModify = null
WScript.Quit
0
 

Author Comment

by:djk001
ID: 33713751
Hi Rob
That has worked a treat.  It's clean, simple and short.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 33713753
No problem. Thanks for the grade.

Rob.
0