Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardening Remote Desktop Services

Posted on 2010-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all,

I'm looking for a guide to hardening and setting the GPO for Remote Desktop Services, I have the Terminal Services version...but not the new one?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KaroBacsi
ID: 33714607
Q:
Server or XP, if server NT TSR edition? 2000 2003 2008 (but this is new, and told not new).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 33715880
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1500 total points
ID: 33716425
The guide I wrote covers it all for 2003 and gives you a very solid foundation for 2008 (as they are very similar). Group Policies and SRP is the way to go. For 2008 also look at Group Policy Preferences (search Google).
My guide is available at http://www.wtslabs.com. Look for "Terminal Services A to Z". Free download.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 33721160
KaroBacsi: im looking for Remote Desktop Services info so server 2008... im pretty sure they changed the name only a year ago.

tsmvp:

Thanks, but as i said i have a good guide for Terminal Services... i need something specific to Remote Desktop Services
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33721287
Did you read my guide? Did you check GPP as I posted?
With these 2 you can do all you are asking. Unless I did not  understand your question properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 33721495
Thanks its a great guide... but its for a dif version. i need to know where in server 2008R2 the recommended GPO settings are... as i said i already have the 2003 hardening guide if i wanted to waste hours looking for the settings.

Great guide though really :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 33721562
I found it

http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_policies.asp

this seems to be the best guide specific to RDS i have found so far
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:liminal
ID: 33740250
Was more for the 2003 class of TS
0