Solved

BOOTMGR IS MISSING PRESS CTRL +ALT +DEL  MESSAGE AT THE SCREEN IN WINNDOWS 7

Posted on 2010-09-19
24
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi , I gt BOOTMGR IS MISSING PRESS CTRL +ALT+DEL WHN EVERY TIME i START WINDOWS 7 , THIS HAPPENED WHEN i TRIED TO RESOTRE IT TO THE FACTORY DEFAULT .!!!! HELP IS NEEDED PLS
0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 11
  • 10
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 300 total points
ID: 33714024
boot onto the Install CD and choose recovery options.

make sure you have a good backup. before choosing to repair. if you possibly can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33714048
I do not have install cd , because the system came installed with windows 7 home premuim , and I folloewd an advice from one of the expert by going into the registry and delete the sid , since I was having the user profile service failed to logon , user profile can not be loaded , so I went to registry as told and when I delete the sid under hklocal machine - windows- microsoft -winnt .....run  , after that I managed to gt into system fine , then done all update also fine , but it asked to shut down and when system re-booted I kept getting bootmge is missing press ...? ? so what should I do ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 300 total points
ID: 33714061
most systems that don't have CDs have a recovery mode option something like F12, or F10, or Ctrl+Esc
a simple web search on the brand should give you the recovery sequence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33714082
ITS true my system is compaq presario cq61 , the trouble is even when I was able to gt into the system I tried to do ful system recovery but it did not continue and I gt an error ? I think for this one its f11 will take u to recovery options , I pressed esc and it gave me few options one of them disk sheck up and I am doing that its reached 63% so far ,
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 300 total points
ID: 33714097
if the system recovery doesn't work your going to need a recovery CD from compaq
or a windows 7 CD I can't think of any reasonable way to fix it without an installation CD might try a copy of Windows ultimate Boot CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33714116
I bought a bootable cd b4 for vista its called powerSuite , will that work ? also I had a windows 7 cd trial version but not in English is that any good ?if I managed to boot do I pres enter when I am prompted to boot from the cd ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33714143
if you can get to the recovery option on a windows 7 CD i "think" it'll fix the boot record and so on regardless of the version. I however am not sure if that'll fix your problem, it's worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33714161
give me chance to try that option pls , so I am going to insert the win7 cd in the drive switch off the system and reboot while cd in and I should gt press to startfrom cd , ii do that and hopefully I shoud gt recovery option is that correct ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33714187
yeah sounds right
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33714188
make sure you have a backup before you do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33714191
right I pressed f11 and gt to recovery manager , pressed on that but it went 1% and then gt an error message saying recovery manager could not restore ur computer using the factory image , pls contact hp for support eror code 0xe0ef00003
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 33714204
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33714208
yup call them and order the CD. if you have means to pull the drive and test it in another machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33714227
Adds a couple bookmarks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33714283
I am following what Nobus said in his link to make a recovery cd , its downloading now , I am hoping this will fix it , more than 50 % so far , I am going to burn the download using iso software and boot from it and hopefully that fix the problem , by the way I just installed the M torrent , when files are downloaded where does it go by default , and is it bad to use M torrent ? I mean is my hard drive shared with others ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33714376
right I download the file , and start my computer with the recovery disk , I got to the menu ( system recovery options) but no image to install from , and I tried system restore , I gt u must chose ur OS ,which it seems I can not fine , also when I chose the start up repair option , I got to stage were it says if you can not say ur OS  ,click download drivers and I got so much on the recovery cd so how to chose the driver ?if I go that roue , pls explain since I managed to gt the recovery cd from Nobus link
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33714394
I can gt to command prompt using the recovery cd out of all options , is there a command I can wirte and will recover boot manager , I got x:\windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 33714880
if it does not see your OS anymore then you are trapped there.
i found this - but never tried it :  http://www.thewindowsclub.com/repair-fix-windows-7-vista-problems-with-fixwin-utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33716170
Ok , now I re-installed the windows7 from a cd because everything was suggested is gr8 but unfortunitly did not sopve my problem so I will need to close the question now , thks to U all , not sure what choice do I have for who solved the question ?pls can someone guid me on that .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33716606
i think the command is Bootrec.exe in windows 7 not 100% sure.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 300 total points
ID: 33716657
if you have completely re-installed windows and are still getting the bootmgr error it is most likely a bad harddrive. if you have warranty left one it, call and get a new hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 33716718
No now everything is working gr8 after a fresh re-installing , it seems there were no OS on the hard drive for some reason !! is it because I deleted the sid in the registry under hk-local mashine -microsoft -windows -softwate-nt -run and then under run I deleted sid entry .........but I done that because someone on the site mentioned this will solve the problem , but anyway Its sorted now , not sure how to ditribute the marks though ??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33716953
glad your sorted, we can't tell you how to split up/award points really,

I usually read through the answers and split them if more than one person helped alot. I try to make sure I accpt the first answer that gave the fix, than give assited solution to the people that helped.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33717858
all your options can be found in the help files !
0