Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Docking Station - Justification

Posted on 2010-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

We need to supply business justification when requesting docking stations for our laptops.
I need to present this from a business point of view, not from "what would make the employee's life easier".

So far I've come up with 5 points:

(1) It makes the work area neater / more efficient (improved production)
(2) It's convenient and fast (saving time)
(3) Adds an element of security (saves money on replacements / insurance)
(4) Integrated cooling fans keeps laptops running more efficiently (less downtime / more production)
(5) Increased height of the screen may relieve physical stress on neck / back (less sick days)

Please add to the list, to further motivate my request.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:m0nk3yza
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1000 total points
ID: 33713990
simply having a full keyboard and mouse, on a laptop will save most people anywhere from 5-10 seconds per minute of typing,  I think that's 8-15% efficiency improvement. and if you divide the average price of a docking station over the average number of hours paid (2200 for US workers) a docking station cost like 5cents per hour on a 2 year life cycle. so if you can increase productivity by 1/2 of the low side of the estimate 4%  it's a bad business decision to not buy them unless your average employee payroll is under 2.50 /hour. they're wasting money not having docking stations.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33714280
A docking station connects to a particular connector on the PC which is built robustly for many connections/disconnections in it's life-time. The other ports on the laptop usually aren't that robust and can wear out faster. So a docking station can increase the life expectancy of the notebook, and also the cables of the connected peripherals.

Other pros can be particularly with users who aren't computer savvy. They might forget to plug in the ethernet cable on a not docked laptop, and then they call the helpdesk because their mail isn't working. That uses up lots of unproductive time and more helpdesk manpower for something really stupid...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m0nk3yza
ID: 33715442
I don't want to close the question.
I want to accept both answers.
0