Solved

MS Word on SAMBA 3.2.5 shared drive receiving the following message: "[filename] is locked for editing by 'another user'."

Posted on 2010-09-19
9
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All,

I'm having problem with the Samba 3.2.5 file share which host my MS-Word Document the user (user1) already restart her PC but still she cannot open the file from MS Word

here's the file and it's status on the samba drive:

any idea please in how to reset the Samba file locking mechanism ?

Thanks.
 
fuso:/export/client1/projects/P1999-FSDC/ProjectMgmt/Requirements/CES Web/Issue 2.7# lsof | grep P1999-ces-rs04-issue2.7.doc
fuso:/export/client1/projects/P1999-FSDC/ProjectMgmt/Requirements/CES Web/Issue 2.7# smbstatus

Samba version 3.2.5
PID     Username      Group         Machine
-------------------------------------------------------------------
2448      sysadmin        12212         __ffff_10.2.3.130 (::ffff:10.2.3.130)

Service      pid     machine       Connected at
-------------------------------------------------------
projects     2448   __ffff_10.2.3.130  Mon Sep 20 08:26:43 2010

No locked files

fuso:/export/client1/projects/P1999-FSDC/ProjectMgmt/Requirements/CES Web/Issue 2.7# ls -lap
total 47256
drwxrwsr-x  2 user1 12258     4096 2010-09-20 15:00 ./
drwxrwsr-x 18 boss1 12258     4096 2010-07-01 12:41 ../
-rwxrw-r--  1 user1 12258 48327168 2010-09-13 17:35 P1999-ces-rs04-issue2.7.doc
fuso:/export/client1/projects/P1999-FSDC/ProjectMgmt/Requirements/CES Web/Issue 2.7# lsof | grep P1999-ces-rs04-issue2.7.doc
fuso:/export/client1/projects/P1999-FSDC/ProjectMgmt/Requirements/CES Web/Issue 2.7# uname -a
Linux fuso 2.6.26-2-686 #1 SMP Sun Jun 21 04:57:38 UTC 2009 i686 GNU/Linux
fuso:/export/client1/projects/P1999-FSDC/ProjectMgmt/Requirements/CES Web/Issue 2.7#

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ravikiranpothana
ID: 33714219
Whats the message shown when your trying to open the Doc file from user1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33714287
"[filename] is locked for editing by 'another user'."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 33714300
sorry for the dumb question but did you restart samba also?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33714301
no this is still running during the business hour, i don't want to cause bigger problem by restarting the samba file service.

is it by executing:


sudo /etc/init.d/samba reload

OR

sudo smbd reload

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jelcin earned 450 total points
ID: 33714361
depends on the Linux distribution

sudo /etc/init.d/samba restart
sudo service smbd restart

or in Ubuntu Lucid Lynx
sudo initctl restart smbd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33714392
would that kill all of the user session temporarily ?
I'm worry if i do that then it would corrupt the other files opened by other user working in their MS Office application ?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 50 total points
ID: 33721022
Is this happening when other user try to open the same file also?

Make sure there is no winword.exe opened in the backgronud of the user who is getting the error.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33721267
the laptop has been restarted already, and yes only this particular user who got problem opening this file from the mapped network drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33721325
So no other user get the error while opening this file?

Sudeep
0