Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint Animation while inactive

Posted on 2010-09-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a winforms application which plays a powerpoint presentation on a dual monitor. The problem is, the animation stops when it doesn't have focus or is inactive.

Is there an option for powerpoint to continue playing even when inactive? Or maybe a way to make powerpoint think that it is always active?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 33715433
As you've seen, a PPT slide show stops when it loses focus. You can use an add-in like PowerShow to get around that: http://officeone.mvps.org/powershow/powershow.html
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 33721756
Is there any way to do that without using 3rd party software?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 33721848
Not that I'm aware. Maybe someone else will pop in with more info.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732785
The only possihble way without third party tools might be to set the show to play in a window not full screen and make that window as close to full screen as possible.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 33732821
I was playing the powerpoint at a window. But the problem is that if the window is not active, the animation stops.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 33733237
Did you select show in a window in set up show?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 33733929
I was actually using WinForms to show the presentation. I will take a look tomorrow if I can find such an option in VB.NET.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 33734677
If it helps it would be something like this in vba

oPPTPres.SlideShowSettings.ShowType = 2
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 33750242
Thanks
0