Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AS400 snddst CFMDEL

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Dear Sir/Madam,

We want read recipient after the mail has been delivered by our AS400 server. some times the recipients are not receiving the mail due to several other reasons. then after we have informed users to get confirm via phone. Can we use the parameter CFMDEL in SNDDST so user would get either delivery notification or better if he can get the "Read Receipt " so it would confirm that the mail delivered and read by the recipient.

but when i am trying with this parameter CFMDEL(*YES) then i observed 1 thing that the mail is taking few minutes as compare to without CFMDEL(*NO).  Should i have to set some parameter to get the notification.

pls confirm
regards
shailesh mahajan
0
Comment
Question by:Bsidmis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 33729943
Should i have to set some parameter to get the notification.

It doesn't matter what options you set if the recipient refuses to send the confirmations. I'm not aware of any current, widely used mail server or client that doesn't ask the recipient whether to send the responses or not. I almost always refuse.

I don't believe that there is any way to force the responses.

Are you trying to guarantee notifications?


Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bsidmis
ID: 33741123
Dear Tom,
No, I didn't set any additional paramenter in AS400, i am sending wIth paramenter CFMDEL (*yes).
Is any other way so we can get confirmation,
Delivery notification  will not route through AS400, it would give the confrimation via our mail server itself. mail software ask for receipent confirmation but not for acknowledgement.
I think, now it would clear you about my approach.
regards
shailesh mahajan
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 33794295
I ask again -- Are you trying to guarantee notifications?

What are you trying to accomplish?

  1. Do you want to enable confirmations?
  2. Or do you want to guarantee confirmations?
Those are two very different things.

Have you tested notifications with any other e-mail clients?

Use Outlook (or another client) to send to some outside e-mail address such as at MAIL.COM or anywhere else that you can set up a test e-mail address. When your e-mail arrives, open it, delete it or do different things with it. See if any notifications come back to your Outlook (or other) account.

Find out what you can do and what you can't do first.

Tom

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 40031488
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0