Solved

Windows 7 - Very slow Start Up Problem

Posted on 2010-09-20
42
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have had Windows 7 since launch and have been very happy with it. Although it was not as quick as we were lead to believe regarding start-up, it was certainly better than Vista.

However for a few days now, and with no changes to software, the start up time has become intolerable!

The PC goes through its bios routines as normal and fires up the 'Starting Windows' panel/logo. This PC has a noisy disk drive and you can always hear it when it is operating. For 20 seconds it uses the drive then it stops. The logo then continues to pulse, but there is no disk activity. It then just sits there for 4.5 minutes (!) doing nothing. Finally, when you are about to give up, the drive kicks in and it immediately moves on as per normal.

My virus checker is up to date, I have cleared out all unwanted disk files so there is plenty of disk space, and have taken out everything bar the bare essentials for start-up, although the problem occurs before these would be loaded anyway? Nothing works, so it is currently taking me over 5.5 minutes from turning on the PC to being able to do anything! What is going on and how do I get it to start quickly again?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_B_C
  • 16
  • 7
  • 4
  • +6
42 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33714320
start - run "msconfig"
check to see if anything there is not required and/or new
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33714326
Check for newer drivers. For NIC and video first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33714332
QPR, I already told you I had done that..

What is NIC?

The question I guess is, what is it doing, in the4.5 minutes it sits there, that requires no disk activity..?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33714378
Not really, you said taken everything out for start up. Without knowing that could mean (to me) the start program group.
NIC = network card
Impossible to know what your computer is doing for 4.5 minutes without knowing what is running at boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33714425
OK, I have left in only essentials..

So what could be running before it even gets to the desktop that might be causing the problem..? I have not added any new software recently, other than via MS automatic updates..?

No new drivers for NIC and video..

Think I will try a system restore..?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33714429
if you are connected to a network, unplug your LAN cable to your NIC, also unplug all non-required USB connections such as camera, printer etc.....obviously leave keyboard/mouse.

now try and boot -- Win 7 start-up is pretty bullet-proof, if your DRIVERS are up to date, it looks like you have an issue with one of them, and may need to connect devices one at a time to find the culprit.  I would start with motherboard chipset (AMD or INTEL), then video card and then sound (even on-board), that should be the basics, and the most common ones out the way.

also download an app called AUTORUNS, far better than MSCONFIG, and you can see a lot more that's running that MS normally shows.  finally check Device Manager (control panel) to see if you have any Yellow exclamations next to any hardware item, a sure sign that a driver/device is not working correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33714461
Starting without network connection can be a good test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33714537
Ok good suggestions.... Have to go now, and not back for a few days, but will certainly give them a try  when I return..

Device Manager shows no probs..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delmc earned 500 total points
ID: 33714564
It may be the hard disk which is at fault, as you state that the hard disk is noisy on startup, so therefore it would appear that there may be a fault with the disk. You should not be able to hear the disk over everything else in the system, ie fans, etc and as there is a noise coming from the disk I would suspect that the hard disk controller is at fault and therefore causing some issues with access time. Worth eliminating by building W7 on a brand new disk and seeing if the problems exist on the new system.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33714624
Apart from cleaning out unneeded files which you did, also do a defrag of the HD. Then, how much RAM do you have? Also check within the BIOS what mode your Disk controller is running with. If there is an AHCI mode or something similar, select that (if your PC can't boot after that or bluescreens, just change it back to the previous selection).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33715110
Hard disk is fine, it's always been noisy from new..

Defrags are done every night

4 GB of RAM

Certainly not changing bios, it has been unchanged since new and has been fine until 3 days ago.. ? Doubt if anything could  have changed settings?

PS Not at home so unable to test further..
PPS System Restore to start of September did not solve problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33715235
Any new devices on network (i.e. two DHPC servers running)?
Any errors, warnings in system/application log? Can you determine any delay in starting services (system log, check timestamp of events recorded)?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33715482
I'd still check the BIOS, because if the HD controller is set to PIO mode you'll have very slow disk access.

What AV tool are you using? Most of them will check your system area at bootup, and certain AV tools are much slower in checking the system area than others. Sometimes you might be able to change how the Antivirus app will behave within it's settings. The longer boot times can also have been triggered by an update. 4GB RAM will also take longer to scan than less.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 33723196
Have you checked the event viewer after the long boot up?  It might tell you some information in there, it will tell you of any errors in boot that could be causing the issue.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33724542
You can tryu using Soluto, which will log the startup sequence, it's free:

www.soluto.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 33732336
This may sound stupid, but make sure you don't have a CD/DVD in the drive and set the BIOS Boot order to Hard Disk.
Also, delete the contents of c:\windows\temp, c:\users\username\\AppData\Local\Temp

Hope that helps

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33741789
Latest update:

1) No dvd/cd in drive
2) Boot time with no network/printer/speakers still more than 5 minutes
3) Soluto installed.. Main resource users:
    System 116 secs
    SVChost sysnet 43 secs
    Win Explorer 20 secs
    Indexing SVC 18 secs
   
That's 3.5 minutes just those 4 and they look like standard Windows 7 software.. ?  A week ago the total time taken from switching on the PC to working was about 90 secs. What the hell has slowed them down? Once up and running there are no performance issues, everything seems as it was, it is just the boot process that seems to have slowed dramatically?

rindi: How do you check the BIOS..?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33741973
Files deleted in both temporary folders as suggested by crash2000 - No improvement..

In fact, worryingly, the problem seems to be getting worse. Soluto now reports a boot time of over 10 minutes(!), with the 4 main culprits above taking even longer..!

Performance once booted absolutely normal.. Baffling..?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33741999
How do I check the event viewer/log..?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33742023
Start Control panel Administrative tools Event viewer,
also check SMART properties of Hard drive, make sure it runs fine.

You can use the trial of HDtune pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33742173
No errors in event viewer..

HDtune running.. How long before you get meaningful info on Health..?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 33742462
Couple of things to try.
Try running a chkdsk on the drive (right click drive letter, properties, tools, check now, fix everything.

Does it boot any quicker if you physically disconnect it from the network?
If it does, it maybe a group policy issue. Let me know.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33742600
chkdsk scheduled..

See above.. No improvement when disconnected from network..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 33742918
Ok the chkdsk will run the next time your computer is rebooted and may take several hours.
You might want to let it run overnight.

Mark
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33743022
if you run Process Explorer once you are logged in you can see what's hiding under the SVCHOST services.

have you used Autoruns or MSConfig to strip back all the start-up apps??

if possible i would consider replacing the drive and/or the SATA cabling just as a test/process of elimination, also if you have flashed the BIOS, i would recommend resetting it to default settings, incase anything new was introduced by the update, you can always adjust the config later.

a fresh build of Win 7 on another drive may also help eliminate any other software issues such as the registry.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33743241
HDtune running.. How long before you get meaningful info on Health..?

Just open the health tab and look at the smart properties..
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33744131
When booting the PC you should see a short cut key with which you can get into the BIOS (usually DEL, ESC, F2, F10, depending on the manufacturer). Then you can find the settings for the HD controller and check what they are set at, and correct the settings if necessary.

Have you checked your AV utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33746262
OK hang fire everybody.. I now have a bigger problem as the PC won't boot at all, and early indications are a hard disk failure of some sort..  BIOS can't detect a HDD..  

Will get back to this once sorted, if the problem still exists!? Thanks for all the help so far..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33752450
unlucky mate, looks like DELMC was right, a faulty/fubar HDD.  sounds like the controller is gone, is there data you need to get off it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33752480
Yep, it does, but will wait and see what they say in the repair shop..?

I ideally do need the data so let's hope it's easily all recoverable.. All really important stuff backed up, though, so no major problems on that front..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33752630
only way i can see this being repaired, other than sending to a data recovery centre, would be to have an identical drive, and swap the pcb/controllers, so any bios sees it.

on the flip side, i would test another drive if you could, as it maybe your SATA/IDE controller on the board that has failed, and not seeing any drives... :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33752941
Oh, if the controller is faulty, disk will be fine on other controller. And in main cases, it is not the drive but electronics in it. So, if it is common disk drive, it is quite easy to replace the board on disk and get data.
And also, if data on partition is corrupted, you can restore it using Inspector File Recovery (free tool).

But it is essential BIOS see disk drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33753038
We'll see what the supposed experts say..!  It's a Maxtor which I think means it's a common drive..?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33753670
Older Maxtor models (before the company was bought by seagate) used to be really problematic. I had lots of broken maxtor drives, many more than other manufacturers. With newer models I haven't encountered any makes that are better or less good than others yet.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33754075
i always stick with Western Digital or Samsung -- been using Sammy SATA Spinpoints for 4 years now, haven't had one fail me yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33772711
OK end of story.. Disk is totally screwed, motherboard is screwed, so new PC being researched..

Guess it's not so surprising.. It was a good box in its time, 6 years ago, top range, and ran 24/7 for 4 years until superceded.. Did good service as a second PC up to now and still clocked 4.6 on the experience scale running Windows 7..

Sad to see it go, but time to move on..!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33772735
Thanks for everyone's help..

Everybody happy if I give delmc the points..?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 33776466
Yes I thinik thats fare. He mentioned it first.

Mark
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33776539
yes, no problem, good luck with new system build. get in there before the VAT rise!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33776598
Good point! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 33776611
Didn't do the proposed re-build as hard drive failed completely!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33776675
if it was just the drive, i would have said go buy a basic drive, but if the board is fubar also, then you might as well put your cash towards a more modern system - 6+ years is a good run, just like my HP system in the office.
0