Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro Print Spooler Issue

Posted on 2010-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client with a WIndows 7 Pro machine that is about 3 months old.  Today it lost all of its printers.
I have looked at the machine and found that the Print Spooler service is not running.  I went and started it and slected Automatic to ensure it started every time.

After I do this the printers come up in devices and printer sscreen.  Then When I hit refresh they dissappear .  I go bcak into print spooler and the service has stopped again.

The Print Spooler service keeps stopping.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33714402
It will be because one of the printer drivers have been corrupted.

The first step would be to remove the current installed printers.  Then go to :
c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86
and delete all the files in there.

Re-add your printers and it should pick up a fresh copy of the printer drivers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ekincam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33714432
I've come across this when there is something queued in one of the printers that the printer, or driver, does not like.  Open up the printers dialog and restart the print spooler.  You have a few seconds to refresh and figure out if there is something queued in one of the printers.  If you figure out something is stuck somewhere, pause the printer or job then delete.  Do not attempt to delete immediately because it will not complete in time and you'll have to restart the print spooler again.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:csotoc
ID: 33714439
Hi,
have you seen on system and application event viewer to get more data about this problem?
anyway check out disk space on spool drive and drivers for your printers, old and erroneous drivers can stop spooler service.
hope this help,
carlos
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33715218
try using system file check it can help!

put win7 DVD inside urs DVD drive and issue this command and reboot pc

sfc /scannow
0