Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare or something suitable

Posted on 2010-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am wanting to setup a Virtual Server or machine that I can run 3 Exchange 2010 Servers on. Is it possible regardless of the cost. What Program or VMWare version should I be using, and if it does work how do I deliver email to each Virtual Server/machine which would have diffrent email/domain names.
0
Comment
Question by:NWCCSteve
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33717820
It will work.  You will need to install ESXi on a suitable piece of hardware with enough memory, CPU, storage to accomodate all 3 servers.  Depending on your configuration you may be able to place each server in its own VLAN to avoid any broadcasting issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rob_AXSNL
ID: 33719757
I would recommend ESXi in a licensed version, and sufficient IO capacity as 3 Exchange hosts will play a game in IO. The routing shouldnt be a big problem, as long as you have 3 public ip addresses where you can map port 25 in the firewall to the right server. Otherwise you would require a front end server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 33721505
What about HyperV, would that do the same thing or is ESXi the same thing but a different variation.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 33721616
Yes. Hyper-V can provide the same functionality
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 33721653
Thanks Guys, I figure both answers were the same however Paul responded first so I selected him to receive the points.

Cheers for the tips, Experts-Exchange rules
0