Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when trying to do system restore on Windows 7 and Vista

Posted on 2010-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
4,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm getting an error when i'm trying to do a system restore in safe mode on both a Windows 7 and Windows Vista PCs.

Not all privileges or groups referenced are assigned to the caller. (0x80070514)

I've tried running this is both normal mode and safe mode.
I've tried run as administrator
And i've also tried using the local administrator account.
But still get the same error.

Can anyone help.
0
Comment
Question by:brasso_42
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebastian Lennskog earned 2000 total points
ID: 33714587
Seems like you have some corrupted files on your drives...
try just for first if you can get into repair mode and open a prompt.

Then first run: "SFC /Scannow" (without the quotes)
After reaching you will se if some systemfiles are corrupted, this could affect your issue.

Also, if some writing sectors are wrong I would run a "Chkdsk /R"
just to see..

If you are available, please post a SMART entry for your drives.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 33716133
Hi,

you will need to make sure that when you select system restore, you right click 'system restore' in start menu and select 'run as administrator' even if you are logged in as a computer admin.

M@
0