Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win2008 asks password expired

Posted on 2010-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
I have a windows server 2008 R2 .This server has no AD or etc.Just MSSQL installed.
I connected with RDP to server and
 i had a WARNING "Today your password will be expired .CONTROL+ALT+END you can change your password".

Whats this warning and do i need to disable it? or CONTROL+ALT+END and change new password?
0
Comment
Question by:linuxdebian
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33714732
As far as i know this is just the normal AD warning that the password on your account is due to expire ? Ctrl+Alt+End is just the Citrix/Rd way of doing a remote ctrl_alt_del ...

Assuming your password IS due to expire then you need to change it as informed. If youre SURE that your password isnt due to expire then you could potentially have something more sinister going on, but my initial impression would be that its normal....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Firmin Frederick
Firmin Frederick earned 1000 total points
ID: 33714770
Yea I find it interesting that password policies are enabled even without the AD install.  In any event you can discover what the settings are and what steps you wish to take about it by going to the "Administrative Tools" in control panel and then going to default domain controller policy.  The first three options (off hand) relates to account and password policy on local servers.

From there you can set password complexity, password history, password expiry, etc.

Being forced to change your password on your server is not a bad thing as passwords should be changed regularly.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33714954
Well password settings aren't depending on the AD role being on a server, any machine on the domain to which you login will prompt you for an expired password if its criteria are met. Even if its not a AD DC - a client & memberserver will be the same in this regard.

AD will have a default domain password policy that applies to all servers & clients, in the absence of a extra password policies this one will apply.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 33715142
I totally understand where you're coming from woolnoir it's just in my experience password enforcement is not enabled by default, I've always found myself having to enable password policies after AD install with the possible exception of SBS - but this is not a contest of knowledge I'm actually humbled to have you respond to my comment and not say "don't be silly man, that's not the answer!" lol :)

Thanks woolnoir!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33715166
Well your right also Shield :) it does needs to be enabled for the domain. What i meant was, if he is getting the message it doesn't matter if its a client, server or ADDC - he will get the message :)

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33715172
My only concern was the CTrl+Alt+End - generally ive never seen a server specifically ask for the keypress... generally you get a box with ' do you want to change your password now, it will expire in 14 days' or whatever...whenever i see a 'odd' box i advise caution :) - the only reason i think its less worrying is that the CTRL_ALT_END is the general way of doing i over RDP/CITRIX.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 33715233
point taken and barring any unseen oddities, Author, then I think woolnoir pretty much hit this on the head!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33743830
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 33748634
glad to help
0