Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer keeps printing test page

Posted on 2010-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm using HP C3180 All in one printer and recently I've installed a new black ink cartridge.

Since then when ever I turn on the printer for the first time the printer automatically prints out 1 test page even though the printer is not connected to the computer.

Is this because there is a problem with the new cartridge? or what seems to be the problem

0
Comment
Question by:bt1942
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 33714561
Did you restore factory settings for the printer?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33714579
Try installing a different black in cartridge and see if the problem persists - faulty HP cartridges are rare but they do happen. I had a faulty blue cartridge that caused my printer to complain that there we no cartridges installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 33714581
houssam_ballout:// How do I reset to factory default?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 33714602
on the machine is there a way to enter the menu settings for this printer & chose restore factory settings.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33716259
Disconnect printer from PC
Turn on the printer
Allow to print test page
Take test page and place on scanner
Scan the test page
Wait for scan to be completed (ON light is steady)
Remove test page from scanner
Turn off power, wait 10 seconds and turn it on again
Connect to PC

The problem is that it wants to align the print head after a cartridge is replaced. It may even say so on the test page. If not, you will see alignment bars on the test page... the acnner may make funny sounds during the scan.. that is the print head being aligned.

You may also solve the "problem" by simply going into the utilities and selecting "Align print head" and following the instructions from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33722436
By default, all printers are set to print a test page when it starts up.
You will need to disable this from the printers front panel.
Check the printer manual and it will have an entry for Test page. Mostly this will be under printer settings, but it could vary with printer.

Whenever any hardware changes, or a printer reset happens, the factory defaults take effect. Thus the printer gives a test page print when switched on.

Its not a defect of the printer. Just to check if something is wrong, go through the test page, it will indicate whether everything is in order.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 33722528
I've talked to the hp customer support about this issue and your comment is almost same as the guy who helped me.

So I thought you were from hp customer support haha. Anyway thanks for the comment.
0