Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate users from Workgroup to Domain under Server 2008

Posted on 2010-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to migrate five users currently sharing a pseudo file server under XP Pro (i.e. they are on a workgroup) into a new domain called Fulwell.local on a new server machine running Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation.
Four users are under XP Pro and the fifth is under Windows 7.
I have looked at MoveUser.exe but this is not compatible with Server 2008. I have also read about Win32_UserProfile WNI.
I need to know the best way of migrating these users into the domain, what software (if any) to use and from which machine I would run it (i.e. server or client)?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:grapey100
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33714631
I assume you are referring to user profiles as you cannot move users from workgroup to domain - just the user profiles.

I would recommend the ForensIT User Profile Wizard - www.forensit.com (see "Free Downloads")

Specifically, join the workstations to the domain, then log in as the domain administrator.  Then run the Wizard on the workstation and specify what user account you want to migrate the profile to.  It's pretty simple - used it to migrate myself a few weeks back on a workstation I finally decided to join the domain with.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33716055
USMT is a good tool to migrate the users profiles to the domain profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555542

Moveuser will still work on your Windows XP machines so this will not affect you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 33746807
Excellent suggestion re  ForensIT User Profile Wizard. As you mention, you have to ensure you are logged in as the domain administrator on workstation when you run this otherwise it produces a corrupt profile.
0