Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i convert crystal report rpt file to rdlc file

Posted on 2010-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
4,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to convert Crystal report .rpt file to .rdlc file. Is there any tool that fully convert my rpt file to rdlc or is there any other reporting service which import all my crystal report with same format.
for window application.

basically the need of client is Crystal report pages to scroll instead of clicking next page.
0
Comment
Question by:pradeepppatel
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pradeepppatel
ID: 33714763
rdlc is stand for Microsoft Dotnet Reporting Service for windows application for frame work 2.0
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 500 total points
ID: 33715244
I'm pretty confident in saying that no tool exists to convert your files, but you could get a scrolling effect if you export the and display the report output to PDF

HTH
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 33722365
I agree.  How close is the RDLC format to the SSRS format?

There is a tool to convert from Crystal to SSRS

http://www.ktlsolutions.com/t-crystal-converter.aspx

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 34054120
The answer supplied did answer teh question correctly in stating that no tool was available for this. Should the question be cancelled because the questioner didn't like the answer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pradeepppatel
ID: 34054164
still working toward a solution
0